Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2008, 08:08 PM   #11
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

set both input/output devices to realtek (or whatever soundcard you're using) then re-check 'use directsound'.

the hardware mixer section is for the mic.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 10:34 PM   #12
Eldom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default

I tried it and still nothing, is there a way to set everything to default and try again? Anything else I could do?
Eldom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 11:52 PM   #13
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

jellyville
set the input device to the same as the mixer
set the line to mic
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 01:44 PM   #14
jellyville
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Bump
jellyville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 07:00 PM   #15
Sletin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13
Default

i have alogitec usb mic, and i know where your problem is. When you installed the mic, the usb adds itself as a sound device. It will be in the dropdown menu under input device. This is how mine looks.
Sletin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 09:27 PM   #16
Eldom
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Actually, I figured it out. My Mic was plugged into my front USB ports, I have more at the back.. I plugged it into the back and it worked again. So I guess the best advice is to try all of your USB ports :O
Eldom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2008, 08:39 PM   #17
jellyville
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default

I tried making those adjustments, but still no sound. Here's what my settings look like now:

jellyville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 03:34 PM   #18
Anyanswerman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I'm having the same issues except I don't have a USB mic. I just have a standard one.
Anyanswerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 05:12 PM   #19
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

for everyone in this thread
set the input device and mixer to the same device with the mic
set the mux and line
line will be mic

reset the amplifiers in setup to zero.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2008, 08:50 PM   #20
Anyanswerman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Sadly that did not solve the problem. All of my settings are as you directed and I still can't hear anyone.
Anyanswerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.