Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2005, 06:27 AM   #1
Ur-Jack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Default Unable to spawn ventrilo_status

I know this is a commonly asked question, and I have had a good trawl through the archive. Unfortunately I can't see any bases that I havent already covered so i'm going to open up the floor.

The OS of my webserver is FreeBSD - therefore I have uploaded the FreeBSD vent server version of 'ventrilo_status'

I have specified the correct path of the program and this is verified by enetering the path into a web browser ([url]http://www.rtcwclan.net/v-web/portal/73/ventrilo/ventrilo_status[/url]) which gives me the option to download the program, so it is availble as far as I am concerned (if anyone thinks any different please educate me)

The status scripts and program are contained within a single directory which has the permissions rwxr-xr-x (or chmod 755)

The ventrilo_status program also has the permissions rwxr-xr-x (or chmod 755)

The php.ini settings are listed as follows:

safe_mode = Off
safe_mode_exec_dir = no value


As far as I can tell with the above settings and criteria, the status program should be spawning, however php is unable to do so. Is there anything anybody else can see that I have missed?

thanks for taking a look
Ur-Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 06:30 AM   #2
Ur-Jack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Default

Oh, the version of the OS is FreeBSD 4.10-SATA-RELEASE #0: T i386
and the PHP version is PHP 4.3.10
Ur-Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 08:28 AM   #3
Ur-Jack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Default

Resloved!

The error did in fact lie within my path for ventrilo_status

With myWebServer being NIX based I tried some pot luck by adding the execute syntax ( ./) to the path giving;

Code:
$stat->m_cmdprog	= "./ventrilo_status";
This now spawns correctly and contacts my vent server. As far as I can see, there is no mention of the unix bash commands within the readme so perhaps that should be entered? If that is indeed covered in the readme file then I do apologise for missing it
Ur-Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 08:34 AM   #4
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

thanks for posting your solution!!
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 08:40 AM   #5
Ur-Jack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Default

You're welcome - hope it is of some use in the future
Ur-Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 09:21 AM   #6
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,058
Default

The path used by the web server is not the same as your shell account path. That's why it didn't find it.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2005, 09:56 AM   #7
Ur-Jack
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Default

Yes. I got a bit thrown when documentation from my web space providor noted "However, under our server setup, scripts are run under your own username". think I got lost amongst all of the details
Ur-Jack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.