Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2010, 09:39 AM   #1
Mitch1990
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
Default Ventrilo status Website

Hello.

I'm trying to install my ventrilo status.
but i have a problem.

he doesn't works.

[PHP]
$stat = new CVentriloStatus;
$stat->m_cmdprog = "c:/var/www/html/ventrilo_status"; // Adjust accordingly.
$stat->m_cmdcode = "2"; // Detail mode.
$stat->m_cmdhost = "vent.24-7gaming.nl"; // Assume ventrilo server on same machine.
$stat->m_cmdport = "4835"; // Port to be statused.
$stat->m_cmdpass = "";
?>
[/PHP]

What must i put here?
$stat->m_cmdprog

I rent my server so i dont know more information about it then the ip and port..
please help me.
Thanks.
Mitch1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 07:39 PM   #2
lilem524
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Instantventrilo.com has a "status on your site"

all you need to know is the ip and port of the server

[url]http://www.instantventrilo.com/ventrilo-server-status.php[/url]

I have my server from them, their service is great!
lilem524 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 08:48 AM   #3
Mitch1990
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
Default

1. $stat->m_cmdprog = "http://www.24-7gaming.nl/ventrilo/ventrilo_status.php";
2. $stat->m_cmdprog = "24-7gaming.nl/ventrilo/ventrilo_status";
3. $stat->m_cmdprog = "ventrilo/ventrilo_status";

i dont know what to do..
the site:
[url]http://www.24-7gaming.nl/ventrilo/ventrilotest.php[/url]
Mitch1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 10:38 AM   #4
Mitch1990
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Can somebody tell me please what to put in the:
$stat->m_cmdprog

thanks...
Mitch1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 10:51 AM   #5
Mitch1990
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
Default

omg inactive forum?
Mitch1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 02:34 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

did you try downloading the status script from here to see how it's done?

[URL]http://www.ventrilo.com/download.php[/URL]
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 03:40 PM   #7
Mitch1990
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Yes.

Extras
PHP Ventrilo Status Scripts (Version 2.3.0)

But I need to know what to put behind $stat->m_cmdprog

Should i take one from these:
1. $stat->m_cmdprog = "http://www.24-7gaming.nl/ventrilo/ventrilo_status.php";
2. $stat->m_cmdprog = "24-7gaming.nl/ventrilo/ventrilo_status";
3. $stat->m_cmdprog = "ventrilo/ventrilo_status";
Or can you tell me whits I should take?

Thanks
Mitch1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 06:58 AM   #8
Mitch1990
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
Default

WTF is this

Why i dont get any replys...
I strated this topic on 04-15-2010 and still no answere

Last edited by Mitch1990; 05-19-2010 at 07:02 AM.
Mitch1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 05:37 AM   #9
Ijynx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch1990 View Post
WTF is this

Why i dont get any replys...
I strated this topic on 04-15-2010 and still no answere
I came across this thread looking for a way to create a server status module for Joomla.

Mitch, did you read the "ventriloreadme.txt" that was with included in the download?

"Be advised that if your web/php server is running Linux then you must install the Linux version of the ventrilo_status program. Likewise, if your web server is running Windows then you must install the Windows version of the ventrilo_status.exe program. The same goes for all of the other supported server platforms. Installing the windows ventrilo_status.exe program on a Linux machine will not work no matter how hard you try."

You need to fill in the path to that application on your webserver.
Ijynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 04:28 AM   #10
Mitch1990
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 17
Default

My web is Linux...
But what i have to download now?
Can you give me the download link...?
Mitch1990 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.