Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2021, 09:08 AM   #1
Dudemcgee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 4
Default SRV Record Support on Status?

Hello, your status page at [url]https://www.ventrilo.com/status.php[/url] does not appear to support SRV records. In contrast, Instant Ventrilo's does at [url]https://www.ventrilo4.com/ventrilo-server-status.php[/url].


A few people still use your status script and would like it to also resolve SRV records for servers like Instant Ventrilo's script.
Dudemcgee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2021, 12:45 PM   #2
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,055
Default

It works for here.


If you enter ventrilo.com with no port it will take you to the SRV record version of the server.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2021, 11:16 AM   #3
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,055
Default

Confirmed. Your example is having a problem. Will look at the problem closer to find out whats going wrong.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2021, 12:32 PM   #4
Dudemcgee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 4
Default

I might have an idea, the SRV record is configured to return an IP address as this is what was desired. Whatever function handles understanding the return of that field in Ventrilo itself (probably a built in Windows function,) and the Lightspeed script likely is able to interpret this and just understands to connect to an IP address.


Your script I believe pulls it from the SRV record, and attempts a literal resolve of the address (which will fail, DNS servers do not return A records for an IP address, the IP address IS the A record,) and as a result, fails to "resolve it."


Solutions would be to either change the function which "resolves this" so that it is more robust or flexible, or to check and see if the SRV record returns an IP and not to do a lookup on it.


I don't suppose you guys are hiring for any form of programming work by chance?
Dudemcgee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2021, 12:42 PM   #5
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,055
Default

Found the problem. The front end of our status page is looking for a FQDN to exit, but the back end does not care, nor does the client (which was fixed a few years ago). This is problem on our side and I will fix as soon as possible.



At the current time all your domain has is an SOA record.


However, you can fix this immediately if you provide an actual DNS A record for the domain. You might need to also provide a CNAME record for the "va" subdomain. This is a temporary solution until I apply the proper patch to our websites front end.


FYI.
Flag
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2021, 12:48 PM   #6
Dudemcgee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 4
Default

I'll have to wait for the patch, I'm only allowed to administrate a SRV record for this domain, no A records nor CNAME records.


Thanks for looking into this.
Dudemcgee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2021, 01:49 PM   #7
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,055
Default

I'll try to make some time this weekend to fix it.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2021, 12:47 PM   #8
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,055
Default

Fixed
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2021, 03:42 PM   #9
Dudemcgee
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 4
Default

It appears to work just fine, thanks for looking into this.
Dudemcgee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.