Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2008, 05:03 AM   #31
MaxFrag
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I am from Vancouver, BC. I have not experienced this problem. Are the servers you connect to in Seattle? I usually get a really low ping in Seattle.
MaxFrag is offline  
Old 06-26-2008, 07:56 PM   #32
ruthLesstw
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Default

same problem for me i am in saskatchewan and i just recently got the new motorola modem and ever since i ping in the 1000's in vent and no one can hear me or anything..everything else is running fine
ruthLesstw is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 11:31 PM   #33
killswitch1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I am having the same problem in Alberta on Shaw with the new Docsis modem. I have sent a message to Shaw so will see if they do anything about it.
killswitch1 is offline  
Old 08-29-2008, 10:23 PM   #34
Zeknichov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Default

I live in St. Albert (Edmonton), Alberta and use Shaw. I have been using Shaw+utorrent+Ventrilo for years now. I have never experience a problem until about a week ago. I was using utorrent and version 3 fine until then. The vent server I connect to is located in Seattle. I have real life friends that also have been using Shaw+utorrent+Ventrilo and live in Edmonton that do not experience the same problem I am having.

The problem I'm having is my ping will show 27 or 37 and when I talk it will spike to 300-3000.

Things that are different for myself and my friends that may cause the problem.

- I use Windows Vista 64-bit and am the only one who does
- I live in St. Albert not Edmonton. St. Albert is right beside Edmonton, basically connected.
- I recently had problems with my internet and got a new modem.
- I recently had problems with utorrent throttling my connection by establishing too many half-open connections at once so I installed the Windows Vista tcpip.sys connection limit patch

Now here's the odd part. My internet is fine for EVERYTHING except ventrilo. For example I can be using utorrent getting 2mb/s downloads and 100kb/s uploads. I turned off utorrent just to make sure but I can confirm the issue is not bandwidth related. Since only ventrilo is the problem, I believe it's a ventrilo issue or an issue with Shaw in regards to ventrilo traffic. Regardless it's quite annoying. I've tried reinstalling ventrilo to solve this problem to no avail.

My instincts are telling me it's the Windows Vista tcipip.sys connection limit patch since it was the last thing I did that may even possibly cause a problem before I started experiencing the problem, but I fail to see how this would cause vent to lag and if I'm forced to uninstal I'll be left with utorrent problems. I want my cake and I want to eat it too!
Zeknichov is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 01:23 AM   #35
hekTuK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 12
Default

I live in Qualicum Beach, BC, Canda, and I use Shaw Cable. This exact issue started up about a month ago now and for no reason. It sometimes goes up to 4-6 days without experiencing any latency issues then straight back into lagging when I try and talk.

I called their tech support and the rep told me that it must be something on my end, but I'm calling BS on that now since i see so many other have the same issue.
hekTuK is offline  
Old 10-01-2008, 03:23 PM   #36
Bullknot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default North Surrey B,C

Same thing here, cant really play on-line games the connection is too choppy/laggy, been like this for a long time.
All the tests look good, Ive got a good pc & good speeds. Ive even let shaw take over my pc and go into the games, they agree that its choppy/laggy but tests show theres nothing wrong.
We had Telus too and it does the same thing, I think its the node or hub or whatever it is that both companies are eventually connected to. Maybe overloaded or out of date.
Bullknot is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 08:12 PM   #37
horobi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Moose Jaw SK, using Shaw. Same problem here. It started about a month ago, having trouble connecting to vent, switching channels and talking. Ping is almost always >20000 yet once I get into a channel I can hear everyone fine, just can't talk. Behind a Lynksys router and my roommate uses Torrents. It is super annoying because I play alot of online games with a fairly large group of people on a vent server that I think is located in Chicago. Going to find out if anyone else around here has the same problem and if they are all using Shaw. Might have to switch ISP's if shaw is just going to say it's a problem on my side since it obviously isn't.
horobi is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 08:53 PM   #38
Koann
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Might as well post here as well.
I'm the thread starter of: [url]http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=31361[/url]

Made that before I noticed this one. I've sent off the evidence I've collected to Shaw -- haven't heard squat in 24 hours besides the standard auto-reply. Unfortunately switching providers isn't much of a choice for me.
I can live with Shaw throttling my torrents, but when I can't talk with my friends, I'm getting pissed.

Hopefully Flagship and Shaw will stop pointing fingers at each other and try to find some middle ground to solve the issue.
Koann is offline  
Old 10-07-2008, 04:44 PM   #39
Zeknichov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Default

This is not a 3.0 vent issue afaik. This didn't start as soon as 3.0 hit, this started about 1-2 weeks after. A few weeks ago I got a new modem (thus new ip address) and the problem was fixed, until about a week later. Give it a try, get a new IP address and the problem will be fixed until Shaw reassigns shaping restrictions on your connection. I had a guy come to my house to fix my connection who confirmed a new IP would result in a fresh open connection he called it, with 0 limitations until Shaw reassigns limitations based on whatever algorithms they use. I made the guy aware of the problem but he laughed saying the guys in networking who deal in traffic shaping are about as secretive as they come and there's nothing he or I can do about the problem.
Zeknichov is offline  
Old 10-08-2008, 02:09 AM   #40
Koann
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeknichov View Post
Give it a try, get a new IP address and the problem will be fixed until Shaw reassigns shaping restrictions on your connection.
For the uninitiated, what would be the best way to go about doing this? My home network connects to a router, and then from the router to the modem.
I've looked on Google, but either I'm searching the wrong phrasing/keywords, or the results I'm getting aren't effective. The best I've been able to do is assign a new MAC address to my PC, which, since Shaw detects the MAC of my router first, does not help alleviate the issue in any way.
Koann is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.