Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-17-2007, 07:47 PM   #1
invisoman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default MSG: Contacting Server <<<< need help

ok i have ben working on fixing the MSG: Contacting Server and i have not fixed it yet. i have looked at preveious threads and they havnt helped so i need some help guys PLEASE POST FOR ME I NEED TO GET THIS FIEXED
invisoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2007, 07:48 PM   #2
invisoman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default

and i have a windows
invisoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 01:23 AM   #3
Soldian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Got the same problem I think
Soldian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 06:29 AM   #4
darryle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default

also have same problem, can connect localy(same machine) but not from outside, previous version 2.3 was fine, 3.0 = failing, please fix this !!!
darryle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 09:17 AM   #5
Yarko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default

I am having the same problem. I am able to connect to other servers running 3.0.0, but I cannot connect to the server that I run on my own computer. I used to run the old version just fine. All I had to do was forward the port on the router to the IP assigned to my computer, use MyIP to get my external IP address and my friends and I could connect, no problem. Now however, nothing works. I know that I cant change the port in the new version free server (sigh), which is fine since it is supposedly the same the port for my old server, so I shouldn't even have to change my router config. But I cannot get this damned thing to work.

I am not even running a software firewall now.

Something else that bothers me is that all the text instructions on the website still refer to the old version. For example, in the Server setup page, it says that when the server starts, it will display the IP address of the computer and say READY. However, when I start the new version free server, the IP address is not displayed. Neither is the port. That's really lame. That info should be displayed for diagnostic reasons.
How do I know which port this server is really using?
Yarko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2007, 09:55 AM   #6
Yarko
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Oops. It just started working. I don't know why it wasn't working before...
Yarko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 06:51 PM   #7
invisoman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Yarko, do you know what u did or have any idea what you did?
invisoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 06:54 PM   #8
Elahhez
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Default

the server needs to be fully uninstalled and uninstalled service before you should attemp to install v3 server software.
Elahhez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2007, 11:26 PM   #9
m_coulter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Default

I am having the same trouble as Yarko excactly. Unfortunatly it hasn't started working on its own. Any help on what to check to fix this would be helpful...
m_coulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2007, 10:30 AM   #10
invisoman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6
Default

nvm guys i got it fixed well all i say is just wait and make the ports non-blocked by ur firewall and just wait cause it will fix by it's self. well cya guys and i give u the best of luck
invisoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.