Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-06-2008, 10:13 PM   #51
potvin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Sure...one of the servers I usually hang out on..the ip is 208.100.40.20:4159
And the phone number to shaw is 1-403-716-6000
Is this info any good?
potvin is offline  
Old 11-07-2008, 12:15 AM   #52
jsilicz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default Frustrating

This is very frustrating as I have removed ALL torrent like programs (including avast), I have changed my MAC address, and yet I still get MASSIVE lag on vent.

Can anyone in a few sentences sum up what exactly they are doing so when I call shaw tomorrow I do not sound like an idiot? Either they are throttling my bandwith or they are not packet shaping my vent with other programs?

Is that right?

thanks.
jsilicz is offline  
Old 11-07-2008, 05:33 AM   #53
Micawow
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I've been having this exact same problem, random giant lag spikes. All this time I figured it was my host but it could be Shaw. I live in Victoria and currently using Shaw Extreme and we're getting massive lag spikes up to 26626 ping very often.

However, on some servers it doesn't happen, it depends on where the server is.
Micawow is offline  
Old 11-07-2008, 04:49 PM   #54
jsilicz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 5
Default

My email received this response:


---------------------------------------------------
Thank you for your e-mail.
We are aware that there is a problem with the Ventrillo program as far as latency in the Shaw network, and we are working to get it resolved. In the meantime, one suggestion from our network techs is to try changing the port of Ventrillo to 3784. Please refer to the documentation of the program as to how to change the port of the software.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


[/SIZE]
jsilicz is offline  
Old 11-07-2008, 06:36 PM   #55
Zeknichov
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Well I switched to adsl and vent is working perfectly, so obviously its Shaw. Here's the thing though, only I out of everyone I know who uses Shaw has the problem. My theory is that it is something to do with customer specific traffic shaping (I torrent, A LOT), does anyone have any other theories? I'm wondering because I was going to phone Shaw and threaten to switch to Telus unless they stop shaping my traffic but would like to know if that's even the problem before I do something so bold.
Zeknichov is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 08:16 PM   #56
Giudecca
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Default

I just started getting massive vent pings when transmitting this week. We recently moved to a new vent server, and on Tuesday I didnt have a problem but I wasnt talking much. Now whenever I talked today my ping would jump to 20000 or so.

The only change I can tell that happened was the port changed from the 3784 to 3870. If anything that might mean that change in ports caused shaw to look at the data differently? I don't know, but I can only listen on vent now and it's highly irritating.

I have Shaw Extreme, and have 2 roommates who download torrents all the time, but I havent even opened a torrent program in months.

Last edited by Giudecca; 11-08-2008 at 08:18 PM.
Giudecca is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 10:57 PM   #57
potvin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

I tried a vent with port number 3784 and there is a difference. I believe there isnt any lag. I suggest everyone try a vent with that port number. But they still need to fix it with the other ported vent....
potvin is offline  
Old 11-10-2008, 01:40 PM   #58
Westward
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Is there a way to request JUST a port change ? My vent provider ( DarkstarLLC) lets you pick a new server location but doesn't display the port...email them i guess ?
Westward is offline  
Old 11-10-2008, 06:01 PM   #59
potvin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Westward View Post
Is there a way to request JUST a port change ? My vent provider ( DarkstarLLC) lets you pick a new server location but doesn't display the port...email them i guess ?
Yes they should be able to change the port number hopefully. But it has to be done on the server side. I am not sure if the admins of the vent can change it. I am on a vent right now with the port 9412...and I still get pings to 30k....LAWL! I didnt get lag when I used the port 3784...but like Shaw said that's only a temporary solution. Hopefully Flagship and Shaw are working on this and it will be resolved soon!

Last edited by potvin; 11-10-2008 at 06:03 PM.
potvin is offline  
Old 11-11-2008, 10:55 PM   #60
Westward
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by potvin View Post
Yes they should be able to change the port number hopefully. But it has to be done on the server side. I am not sure if the admins of the vent can change it. I am on a vent right now with the port 9412...and I still get pings to 30k....LAWL! I didnt get lag when I used the port 3784...but like Shaw said that's only a temporary solution. Hopefully Flagship and Shaw are working on this and it will be resolved soon!

I am the Vent admin xD and I can't find it on my webportal...meh...I guess ill just wait for Vent and Shaw to work things out.
Westward is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.