Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2010, 09:50 PM   #1
Uberwilhelm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Unhappy

Hello all.

I am using the latest 64 bit client on Vista home premium 64bit and running the windows version vent server. My issue is that clients are not able to connect to the server even though when I run a status check from the vent web site, it connects just fine. I can connect locally to the server just fine, but no outside clients can. I have opened ports 3784 and 6100 (TCP and UDP) on my router and firewall. I am very confused. Thanks for any help.

Hi.

I installed the server on my vista home premium 64bit pc. Seems to run fine. I opened 3784 and 6100 TCP/UDP on my router and firewall and tested both with PFPortchecker. All ports passed. I can connect to it via the "Status" page on this website. I can connect to it locally no problem. But no one outside my network is able to connect. I am very confused. Here is my .ini file. Does anyone see anything I missed?



[Server]

Name=monkey5
Phonetic=monkey5
Auth=1
Duplicates=0
AdminPassword=xxxxxxx
Password=xxxxxxxx
SendBuffer=0
RecvBuffer=0
Diag=0
LogonTimeout=5
CloseStd=1
TimeStamp=0
PingRate=10
ExtraBuffer=0
ChanWidth=0
ChanDepth=0
ChanClients=0
DisableQuit=0
VoiceCodec=0
VoiceFormat=3
SilentLobby=0
AutoKick=0



Here is a shot of the server window. As you can see, I can connect internally no problem.

Ventrilo Server - Public - Version 3.0.3
(c)Copyright 1999-2008 Flagship Industries, Inc.

Version = 3.0.3
Name = monkey5
Phonetic = monkey5
Auth = 1
Duplicates = 0
SendBuffer = 131072
RecvBuffer = 131072
LogonTimeout = 5
CloseStd = 1
TimeStamp = 0
PingRate = 10
ExtraBuffer = 131072
ChanWidth = 0
ChanDepth = 8
ChanClients = 0
DisableQuit = 0
VoiceCodec = 0 (GSM 6.10)
VoiceFormat = 3 (44 KHz, 16 bit) - Bytes/Sec 8905
SilentLobby = 0
AutoKick = 0
MaxClients = 8


READY:
MSG_CONN: ID 1, IP 10.95.5.7, Accepted. (8192,131072) (8192,131072)
NET: ID 1, Disconnect, 10054.
MSG_DISC: ID 1, From=564, To=822, Sec=2, Name=Willy




Driving me nuts!! I am able to connect to the test site posted in other threads. frost.pure-voice.net When I run the Server Browser, it just states "time out" . Any suggestions? Thank you

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 02-20-2010 at 11:37 AM.
Uberwilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 11:30 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

make sure you're connecting locally by one of the following methods. if you're using the WAN address it may be causing a conflict with others trying to connect.

[FONT=Verdana]For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.[/FONT]

[FONT=Verdana]If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.[/FONT]

[FONT=Verdana]Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname in the Ventrilo Client - Server setup.[/FONT]


[FONT=Verdana]try turning off ‘User Account Control’ located in Windows Control-Panel/User Accounts[/FONT]

does the WAN address shown on the router page match what you get from this - [URL]http://www.ventrilo.com/myip.php[/URL]

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 02-20-2010 at 11:40 AM.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 02:59 PM   #3
Uberwilhelm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Hello and thank you for replying.

The LAN clients connect fine using the internal IP, it's WAN clients that can't connect.

User Account Control is off.

The IP shown here [URL="http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/../myip.php"]http://www.ventrilo.com/myip.php[/URL] matches what my router states.

Thank you
Uberwilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 12:33 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

on your router, try creating 2 separate entries for port 3784, one for TCP and one for UDP. you only need 6100 UDP.

does the router also have a 'virtual server' option that can be config'd like portforwarding?

power off the router for 60 seconds then re-check the settings
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 08:41 PM   #5
Uberwilhelm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
on your router, try creating 2 separate entries for port 3784, one for TCP and one for UDP. you only need 6100 UDP.

does the router also have a 'virtual server' option that can be config'd like portforwarding?

power off the router for 60 seconds then re-check the settings

That is how I currently have the router set up. One for each 3784. That's what I am currently using. The "Virtual Server" setting. The odd part is that where is asks for the IP to map to, it doesn't give me the correct range. So I created an IP and assigned it to my NIC as a secondary IP. I'm not sure if that's the issue, but if it is then I suspect there is nothing I can do about it.
Uberwilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 01:34 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

Quote:
it doesn't give me the correct range
i don't understand why this is the case unless you have secondary router that the server connects to.

can you post a pic of the forward setup window plz.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 01:55 PM   #7
Uberwilhelm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
i don't understand why this is the case unless you have secondary router that the server connects to.

can you post a pic of the forward setup window plz.

In the pic is states my IP range is: 10.0.0.x when actually it is 10.95.5.x







So I just create a secondary IP on my NIC with the 10.0.0.7 as the server is directly connected to this router.



Edit: Not sure why the pic isn't posting.

Last edited by Uberwilhelm; 02-22-2010 at 01:57 PM.
Uberwilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 02:09 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

is the 10.95.5.x your internal LAN or external WAN ipaddress ?

send me a pm with your WAN address and i'll see what happens externally
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 03:23 PM   #9
Uberwilhelm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
is the 10.95.5.x your internal LAN or external WAN ipaddress ?

send me a pm with your WAN address and i'll see what happens externally

The 10.95.5.x is my LAN subnet. I will PM you my WAN IP and password for my server. I will get it to you later after I get home from work. Many thanks
Uberwilhelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 05:05 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

well, i was able to connect without any problems yet the server browser shows a timeout.

tho the status page shows it up.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.