Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2005, 01:27 PM   #1
deadly_Soul
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Default Codec switch!

Hi i am asking someone to switch codec on a high quality 100 slots server what do you guys think about this should he or is it to risky can you guys help me out ty
deadly_Soul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 06:28 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

It's not risky at all and should go perfectly smoothly if:

1) Windows users download the 2.3.2 beta client
2) The settings for the new codec are similar to the settings of the old codec (i.e. don't change the server to lower quality settings and then complain about quality)

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.