Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-27-2010, 07:45 PM   #1
Overwelm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default Music Bot just won't play

So I recently set up a music bot for a ventrilo server to play music from winamp through vent for some friends. I have winamp, virtual audio cable, and ventrilo. Yesterday it was working fine, but today my music bot won't play. It recognizes winamp (I can tell from integration) and my winamp is set to play out thru line 1 which is VAC.

Screenshots of Vent Setup:
Events:

Output (other output's too):

Input (other input's too):



Thanks in advance
Overwelm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 07:26 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

looks like you need to set the hardware mixer to the same as the input device. the 'digital output' is a speaker device and the mixer needs to be an input type device.

or try setting the mixer=none
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.