Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-22-2006, 07:11 PM   #1
lagalot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default Codec/sample rate changing

How do you change the sample rates and codecs? I am on 56k and need a lower quality so I don't lag. Thanks
lagalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 07:45 PM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

For a personally-run server, or a rented-one? If it's the latter, most companies have a web-based control panel which allows you to change the codec setting. If they don't, you can get it changed by opening up a support ticket.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 08:05 PM   #3
lagalot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default

No, for the client
lagalot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2006, 09:12 PM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

It's not set by the client, it's set by the server.

If you are not in control of the server, there's nothing you can do to change it.

Wade
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.