Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2008, 05:48 PM   #41
Jawaa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dubai - UAE
Posts: 16
Default

send ur complaints to

[email]help@eim.ae[/email]
Jawaa is offline  
Old 02-29-2008, 01:28 AM   #42
Tonki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default

I can confirm that Vent is working again in dubai - It seems that the ISP has resoved it's Issues and decided to listen in a logical and sensible Idea. It may have something to do about the fact that they were being slagged in a couple of intenational forums.
Tonki is offline  
Old 02-29-2008, 06:34 AM   #43
Bisharaf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Default

same not working for me as well ...

Tonki try reconnecting and see if vent still works cuz sometimes u get lucky and can connect to vent but once u reconnect (DC or pc restart) u cant connect to vent again.

im not saying u should Dc ur self to see if vent works or not but if by any chance u get DC or wanna restart pc and still ur vent works afterward then let us know.

Last edited by Bisharaf; 02-29-2008 at 06:37 AM.
Bisharaf is offline  
Old 02-29-2008, 11:10 AM   #44
Jawaa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dubai - UAE
Posts: 16
Default

was this confirmed by Etisalaat?
i will be returning to Dubai in the next couple of days...
hopefully it works...
as for now i am in KSA and it works just fine.
Jawaa is offline  
Old 03-01-2008, 09:07 AM   #45
Brownchild
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default

still not working for me...im in abu dhabi btw
Brownchild is offline  
Old 03-01-2008, 03:30 PM   #46
Jawaa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dubai - UAE
Posts: 16
Default

i called them on 101 - the guy at their end said that all voice overs were blocked :S - i sent them 3 mails already and no response, will give them a call 2moro :P
Jawaa is offline  
Old 03-02-2008, 08:35 AM   #47
1lluminate
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default

If all VoIP are blocked then how come Teamspeak works fine? I was using it yesterday and it works just fine, but unfortunately my guild doesnt use TS anymore . Hope Vent comes back soon...
1lluminate is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:09 AM   #48
han1man
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default

Well, i fixed mine not that etisalat unblocked it or something
I just found a really annoying way of doing it
han1man is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:39 AM   #49
alid84
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Hi please cud u tell us how did u fix it ... coz gettin very frustrated with etisalat and tht the vent is not workin .
alid84 is offline  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:46 AM   #50
han1man
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default

Alright,

Im guessing you all live in Dubai or somewere in uae.
This is how i did it..

-first off download proxifier, If you google it, it should take u about 5mins to find it on a unblocked site


-2nd off Go to a netcafe, I went to The Warrior Aka Snookerpoint, it seemed to work their since im friends with the dude there he let me in on the secret.
Open up proxifier at warrior or wtv if they have it that is, and open the settings and take the ip n port...
<3 ariel

-3rd off (if this applies to you)
Open -> wow -> Proxifier -> Ventrilo
That should work

Good luck
han1man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.