Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2008, 06:10 AM   #1
han1man
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default Connects then nothing

Well, i've been using vent for more than 5months now its been working fine till i had to change servers, now it just says "Server is aviable, press connect" ---> then the screen goes blank

i've done everything i could imagine to fix it, but still nothing.
This is what i've done so far

-Turned off my firewall
-Turned on my firewall with vent as a expetion
-Reinstalled it
-Installed it to a new dicretory
-Turned off everything exept WoW and vent
-Used nothing but vent but still nothing
-Changed user name and server name
-Also used the online to check the server status and who was on.. it seemed to be working fine for them

I hope these two pics help explain myself









Also if anybody could tell me a querie time for the response to this
cause i need it in about 7hours.


Thanks in advance

Last edited by han1man; 02-14-2008 at 06:12 AM. Reason: Add a question
han1man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 11:00 AM   #2
Jawaa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dubai - UAE
Posts: 16
Default

i have the same blank screen problems

[URL]http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26830[/URL]
Jawaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 11:07 AM   #3
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

check with the server admin to see if they gave your acct permission to 'see accounts' and 'see channels'

either that or proxifier is interferring.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 11:49 AM   #4
Jawaa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dubai - UAE
Posts: 16
Default

what if ur the server admin?
Jawaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 06:58 PM   #5
dark_thelord
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default

No,it's not proxifier. I have been having the same problem as well for 2 days and I'm not using any proxy software. From Dubai btw.
dark_thelord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 01:52 AM   #6
han1man
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default

Well, its not the server admins fault because any1 can log into that server as a guest, i did from a netcafe

Btw, i live in Abu dhabi, Uae too
han1man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 05:12 AM   #7
fawad
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 15
Default

started facing the same problem about a week ago, i am from dubai aswell...
fawad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 05:43 AM   #8
han1man
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default

The server info btw,
Ip:85.13.195.242
Port:3907

oh, since all of you us are from uae its possibly from the cable fix or something not 100% sure tho
han1man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 07:11 AM   #9
Robar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Haha,jee,i`m from Dubai too and i`m gonna get kik from a guild if i wont ****en repair ventrilo(sigh) help !:O
Robar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 09:05 AM   #10
Jawaa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dubai - UAE
Posts: 16
Default

they cant kick u for this - its not your fault, show them this thread - we are all having the same problem

update: still wont work - this is sad
Jawaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.