Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2009, 12:28 AM   #1
IBaird
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default Users cannot connect (not a newb question)

I'm running Windows Vista x64 Home.

I have a Belkin G+ MIMO running through a Qwest Netopia modem.

I've enabled 3784 UDP, TCP on both, as well as 6100 UDP on both the modem and router.

I've tried connecting directly to my modem, bypassing my router.

I have modified my IPv4 to gather the information by specified values found in ipconfig /all.

I have Windows Firewall disabled.

I have tried DMZ hosting when connected trough the router to the modem.

I do not have an antivirus or other firewall installed.

I can connect via 127.0.0.1

I did not have any problems editing my INI or installing the service. My account has full admin rights.

I have disabled extra network adapters.

Outside users still cannot connect.

Any advice?
IBaird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 09:44 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,468
Default

what model is the qwest modem?
is the firmware for it up to date?
does it also have a built-in router?

if yes then remove the portforwarding from the belkin.
if yes, are you changing lan ipaddresses from the first router to the pc's

(qwest-192.168.0.1 > belkin-192.168.1.1 > pc-192.168.1.100) or something like this?

if the router has a 'virtual server' setup try using that instead of the portforwarding section.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 01:59 PM   #3
IBaird
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Netopia 3347-02

Both the router and the modem are up to date.

I don't know if the modem has a built in router, I know that it allows multiple clients to connect via a wireless connection as well as ethernet, so I'd assume yes?

When forwarding ports I was forwarding the ports on the modem to the router (192.168.0.1 => 192.168.0.64) and from the router to my PC (192.168.0.1 => 192.168.0.64 => 192.168.2.3)

The Belkin doesn't have "port forwarding" it simply has virtual servers, so that was what I was using to begin with.

I have even tried connecting to the modem directly now, with IP passthrough enabled and still have yet to succeed. Using a dynamic DNS or WAN IP.
[/SIZE]
IBaird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2009, 12:05 AM   #4
IBaird
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Anyone got an idea...?
IBaird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2009, 03:19 PM   #5
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,468
Default

by 'ip passthrough' are you referring to using a DMZ setting on the netopia?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 12:14 AM   #6
IBaird
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Yes, exactly.
IBaird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 03:06 PM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,468
Default

when you connected directly to the netopia, was it with wired or wireless?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 12:36 PM   #8
Linda_Oa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 3
Default Users cannot connect not a newb question

I have been running a server on a seperate box from my main gaming rig for a few years now without problems. Just today, I fired the server up, got the connection to steam servers successful message, and then I could not see my server in the internet tab of the browser. I can still connect fine through the lan IP, but no one can connect from the outside.Any idea what the hell is going on? best free registry tools
Linda_Oa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2009, 12:45 PM   #9
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,468
Default

did your external ipaddress change? - http://www.ventrilo.com/myip.php

any updates to firewall apps? (check their logs for messages about vent being blocked)

did you change the local lan ipaddress? does it still match the portforward setup?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.