Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2008, 10:09 PM   #1
voodoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Default Mac/pc

I typed this out once but it didn't post and I'm too tired to type it all out again. I use a Mac, my buddies us PC's. We all play World of Warcraft. Ok basics out of the way, they have a server set up and I seem to connect to it just fine but I can't hear them and they can't hear me...
voodoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2008, 10:39 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

do you get an error that the server is using GSM?
if yes, then the server needs to be modified such that the default codec is speex.

this needs to be done by the owner of the server.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 02:54 PM   #3
Asthe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I am on a mac. My guildmates are all on windows. I spoke to the guildmaster regarding the issue of GSM 6.10 codec, which mac client doesn't comply with, that it needs Speex. He said that he will choose the best codec for sound quality and latency. Does Speex comply with both windows and mac so that all of us can hear each other and talk to one another with the good sound quality minimum latency?
Asthe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 03:41 PM   #4
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

speex is more than up to do the job. even the developers recommend using Speex.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2008, 07:59 PM   #5
voodoo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjgraf View Post
do you get an error that the server is using GSM?
if yes, then the server needs to be modified such that the default codec is speex.

this needs to be done by the owner of the server.

I haven't gotten any error messages, visually everything appears right but I get and transmit no audio. Blizzard has recently instated in game audio that seems to work fine across platforms but the sound quality is horrific!
voodoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2008, 10:36 AM   #6
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Post a screenshot of the Ventrilo setup window while you're connected to the server.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.