Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2014, 01:02 PM   #1
garrey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: California
Posts: 4
Default Free Ventrilo Server win 64

I have spend over 10 hours fighting my setup.

Vista 64 computer i5 Intel 16gb ram
Charter 60mbs service NOT blocking port 3784.

The free server program as I see it is broken.

It does not work after countless removals and re-installations, reboots, etc.

I have read through all the forum topics in detail and tried many "so called" solutions.

No one has provided a current answer for my problem.

Server works with localhost only when using vent client.

Any and all external connect attempts from anyone fail.

Is the software currently bugged?

Please do not think that I am being ungrateful for a FREE service.

In the past, I have had the free server set up on each of my new computers as I got them, but running win xp and win xp 64.

I used them a lot with up to 4 people many many times successfully and set the free server up on a few of my friends computers with awesome one time success so am no newcomer to setting them up.

Please please please will someone suggest a "new" fix.

I can provide whatever info is required to help trouble shoot the problem including pics if need be.

Thanks tons in advance.
garrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2014, 01:47 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

are you running windows vista 64?
if yes, did you see this post: [url]http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=22301[/url]

if your client can connect locally then the server is working. if external users can't connect then it sounds like your router isn't configured properly. did you configure portforwarding as described in this thread?

[url]http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=17761[/url]

if you did can the server status page see it?

[url]http://ventrilo.com/status.php[/url]

do you have other pcs on your local lan that can connect to it?

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 08-31-2014 at 01:53 PM.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 04:30 AM   #3
garrey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: California
Posts: 4
Default

yes running win 64
yes config router. Been there done all this yrs back with xp

It was nearly plug and play and did not have any hocuss-pocuss to go thru back then and to even use the server on the same machine and was using client on WITH my internet ip address.

So why all this no working stuff. It is getting way to complicated to do something that was so simple and easy before.

NO [URL]http://ventrilo.com/status.php[/URL]
does NOT see it.

all my computers on my network can NOT see and use it either with Localhost or my real IP address in the client.

I am sorry for sounding irritated, But I am. Please do not take it personal people.

Not quite ready to give up yet.

Last edited by garrey; 09-01-2014 at 04:31 AM. Reason: forgot line
garrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 01:31 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

nothing has changed in setting up the server. we just need to figure out what's blocking the connections.

are you running any firewall/virus/spyware/malware apps on the server?

ok, lets get the local lan pc's to connect first.

on the server pc, run the client but set the hostname to 127.0.0.1. does it connect?

can the client on the server pc connect to my test server? This will verify that all ports are getting out.

nobelium.typefrag.com
port=8250
no password

---------------
does the vent server windows display "Ready:"
---------
can any of the other lan pc's telnet to the server? a telnet should always make a temp connection and the vent will show it.

start > run
cmd {hit enter}
telnet serverhostname port#

(where serverhostname={the server ipaddress or hostname of the server you’re trying to connect to (found in vent client server setup)} and port#={port associated with that server}
(example: “telnet 75.125.43.51 3784” or “telnet [url]www.myserver.com[/url] 3784” without the quotes)

If Telnet is able to connect then the screen will go blank. If not, then you will see an error message about not being able to connect.

Enabling Telnet in Vista/Windows 7

Control-Panel / Programs and Features / Turn Windows features on or off / select “Telnet Client” / click OK
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 05:27 PM   #5
garrey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: California
Posts: 4
Default

tried disabling windows firewall still a no. and it is configured per the guide with udp/tcp both 3784 and with 6100 udp

yes was running spybot search & destroy. Uninstalled, rebooted, made no difference.

127.0.0.1 does connect to vent server on server machine using vent client.

yes I can connect via vent client to YOUR server.

yes the server window says ready.

none of the computers including the server machine can connect using telnet.

Guess maybe I need an older xp machine here...........because they all worked sweet.

Ok, thank you so much for helping with this.

We are still "fail". What am I missing? What would you like to try next please?

Last edited by garrey; 09-01-2014 at 05:30 PM. Reason: add line
garrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2014, 06:36 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

ok, the telnet from the other pcs should always connect no matter what so something is blocking the network connection. you can try booting the server into safe-mode with networking then start the server. try the telnet from another pc.

do you have multiple ipaddresses assigned to the server?
running any vpn software?
check the taskmanager/processes tab for any other virus app that might still be running even tho they were uninstalled. (if you had any running previously. I've run into this twice)
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 03:01 PM   #7
garrey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: California
Posts: 4
Default

prog-rocker you are awesome. Thank you so much for your help.
I am not going to follow through with this any longer because it is taking too much time and am just going to use skype. Sorry man but it is no longer plug and play like it was with xp and there is not enough info to quick fix it. Do not take it personal because you were top shelf thank you,
garrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.