Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2010, 08:08 PM   #21
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

got connected. no problems.

looks like the ping is being blocked
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2010, 05:42 PM   #22
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Thumbs up My problem is...

...fixed now. Thank you!
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 10:42 PM   #23
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Unhappy But...

...there's another problem.

When I want to listen to some wave files music while playing City of Heroes/Villains the music is often pausing for a few seconds (like being on a loop). It doesn't happen in every zones. The worst place to have Ventrilo on is when I'm in a base.

Yesterday I played a long time with friends a role playing event with music on, and I got many messages, saying: "Sound input device has been closed. It was sending data faster then it should be. Try enabling the 'Use DirectSound for input device' option."
If I don't click on "CLEAR" each time then I'm starting to lag a great deal. That message must tell us what's the issue with Ventrilo. How can I fix up that problem, please?

I went to SETUP. 'Use Direct Sound' is checked. The Input device is: 'Default DirectSound Device'.

Maybe another little meeting is in order so you can tell me what to do live with CHAT, Prog-Rocker?

Last edited by Frank Fournier; 05-08-2010 at 10:50 PM.
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 01:46 PM   #24
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

in vent setup/misc tab, try setting 'process priority=high'

that message usually indicates vent isn't getting enough cpu time
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 04:39 PM   #25
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Unhappy

Sadly the music stopping for a few seconds issue is still there.
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 08:41 PM   #26
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

what OS are you running?

are you listening to the music thru vent or a local media player?

in vent setup/voice-binds-speech tabs, set the output/input devices to enable 'use directsound' then set the name to that of the audio device you're using.

if you haven't checked for drivers:

[FONT=Verdana]Check the Audio driver to make sure it is up to date. Or try re-installing the current driver.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana](note: some USB Headsets do not require a driver)[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana](Don’t assume the driver is up to date as a newer one may have been released since the computer was built)[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]- If you have a brand-name PC, like Dell or HP, then check the manufacturers website for driver updates.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]- If you built the PC and use the on-board sound device then check the motherboard manufacturers website for drivers for your model motherboard.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]- If you use a plug-in soundcard, like SoundBlaster, then check that manufacturers website for drivers.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Also check for BIOS and chipset updates[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana][/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana][/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana][/FONT]
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 12:59 PM   #27
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Default

System:
Microsoft Windows XP
Professional
Version 2002
Service Pack 3

Computer:
AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor
3000+
1.80 GHz, 1.00GB of RAM
Physical Address Extension

I'm listening to the music thru vent or Sound Recorder. [I'm sure if I'll use QuickTime Player or another local media player the issue will be the same.]

- Legacy Audio Drivers Properties:
Legacy Audio Drivers

- Realtek AC'97 Audio for VIA (R) Audio Controller Properties:
Realtek AC'97 Audio for VIA (R) Audio Controller
Driver Provider: Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
Digital Signer: Microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility Publ

When I'm trying to update them this is the message I've got:
"The wizard could not find a better match for your hardware than the software you currently have installed."

Is it possible it could be a VIA CPU to AGP Controller problem?

How do I check for BIOS and chipset updates?
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 05:14 PM   #28
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

the windows update wizard only checks the MS update site.

also check for video driver updates

for bios, you need to goto the pc manufacturers website then find your model. any updates should be listed there.

since you're running XP you can also try lowering the audio hardware accelleration.

start > run
dxdiag
select audio tab
lower the accelleration down 1 notch. you should probably reboot after doing so.

try re-installing or updating DirectX

[FONT=Verdana][URL]http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2DA43D38-DB71-4C1B-BC6A-9B6652CD92A3&displaylang=en[/URL][/FONT]
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 10:58 PM   #29
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Smile Finally...

...the issue is gone. It looks like City of Heroes' last patch this week fixed it up. Damn bug.
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.