Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2010, 07:41 PM   #11
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname in the Ventrilo Client > Server setup. In most cases this configuration has caused unexpected problems.

I don't know how you are able to connect because my online friends can't. So, what should I do then?
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2010, 10:31 PM   #12
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Question

Hello? Somebody, please.
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2010, 01:33 PM   #13
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

have them run these test and report back. [URL]http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35567[/URL]

the problem is probably on their end since i connected without any problems.

send me a PM with your wan address as it may have changed since i last looked.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2010, 11:12 PM   #14
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
have them run these test and report back. [URL]http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35567[/URL]

the problem is probably on their end since i connected without any problems.
A friend of mine who isn't online that much does have a server that ALL OF US (including me) can go in without problems at all. So, the problem must not be on their end.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
send me a PM with your wan address as it may have changed since i last looked.
This is my Basic Network Test results:

tracert x.x.x.x

over a maximum of 30 hops:
1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms x.x.x.x

Trace complete.

telnet x.x.x.x 3784
Connecting To x.x.x.x...Could not open connection to the host, on port 3784: Connect failed

Ventrilo.exe is on my list of Exceptions in Windows Firewall.

I even clicked on Add Port to get league (my new server name) in that list of Exceptions (2 league exceptions actually, one with TCP and another with UDP).

I checked out the status on ventrilo.com/status.php and it says: "Ventrilo server is not responding".

In Local Area Connection Status it says my IP address is : x.x.x.x

Do you need ALL my Network Connection Details?

My server is : x
My IP is : x.x.x.x
My Port is : 3784

It still says : "MSG: Contacting server"

I'm on ventrilo-3.0.5-Windows -i386.exeand ventrilo_srv-3.0.3-Windows.exe

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 05-01-2010 at 09:49 AM. Reason: removed ipaddress
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2010, 10:34 AM   #15
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

well that's the same wan address i was testing with when it worked. at that time i think you had the vent server name as 'bw's server' (or something like that) which i saw in the vent window

have you tried powering off the router for 60 seconds then re-check the portforward settings

you might also try re-installing the router firmware.

try putting the 192.168.1.64 address into the DMZ section of the router as this will bypass the router firewall (just to test)

i can't ping your wan address right now but i'll keep checking

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 04-24-2010 at 11:05 AM.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 11:23 PM   #16
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
try putting the 192.168.1.64 address into the DMZ section of the router as this will bypass the router firewall (just to test)
I did this in my router:

"Enable DMZ with this Host IP address: 192.168.1.64"

When I check out in [URL]http://www.ventrilo.com/status.php[/URL] the status with 192.168.1.64 / 3784 it says:

"Private network 192.168.x.x is not valid '192.164.1.64'."

When I check out the status with x.x.x.x / 3784 this is what I've got:

Name Server 1
Phonetic Server 1
Comment Auth 0
Max Clients 8
Voice Codec
GSM 6.10
Voice Format 11 KHz, 16 bit Uptime 15218 (0 days and 04:13:38)
Platform WIN32
Version 3.0.3
Channel Count 0
Client Count 0

So I create a server named "Server 1" with the IP 192.168.1.64 / 3784. It's working for me. Is it for you?

[Meanwhile I cannot get in the server "league" with my IP x.x.x.x / 3784.]

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 05-01-2010 at 09:49 AM. Reason: removed ipaddress
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 02:19 PM   #17
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

what timezone are you in? I need to arrange to be online when you are to test.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 05:08 PM   #18
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
what timezone are you in? I need to arrange to be online when you are to test.
I'm living in Alberta, Canada. Evenings are the best time for me.
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 11:22 PM   #19
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

ok, let's try for Friday evening.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 05:21 PM   #20
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Default

I'm online at the moment here.
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.