Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2010, 06:46 PM   #1
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Question My problem is...

...my server is only available for me; others can't get in.

I did Configuring Portforwarding on the Router
...or I think so. On the Port By-Pass Configuration (NAPT) screen it says:

UDP 3784 192.168. 1. 64
TCP 3784 192.168. 1. 64
UDP 6100 192.168. 1. 64

That 192.168. 1. 64 IP address seems the only one that can make my server working...just for me.

Server Info.

Name bw's server
Phonetic Server 1
Comment Auth 0
Max Clients 8
Voice Codec
GSM 6.10
Voice Format 44 KHz, 16 bit
Uptime 1557 (0 days and 00:25:57)
Platform WIN32
Version 3.0.2
Channel Count 0
Client Count 0

When I click to start a local copy of Ventrilo and connect to THIS server using my External Ipaddress then it says: "CONTACTING SERVER".


Note: if the status check doesn’t respond then try temporarily disabling all firewall/virus/spyware software. I'm not sure if I know how to disable all of that without instructions. Also try disabling all unused LAN ports on the PC. No idea how to do that.

Also, on the Ventrilo server black screen it says: "ERROR: Unable to bind to TCP socket."

I need help, please.
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 04:42 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

@myaccount

start here:

[URL]http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=17761[/URL]
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 05:34 PM   #3
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Unhappy

Sorry but I ALREADY started there as I used a few lines from that thread in my previous post. That's where I am now: stuck with a server working fine for me but others unable to get in. So, what do you think is wrong according to what I showed you?
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 06:15 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

what ipaddress are you using to connect your client to the server?


[FONT=Verdana]Testing Local Connection[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname in the Ventrilo Client > Server setup. In most cases this configuration has caused unexpected problems.[/FONT]



the error message indicates either the vent server is already running or another program already has pot 3784 open.

check taskmanager/processes tab for vent_srv.exe or vent_svc.exe

did you try resetting the router after entering the portforward info?

does the router also have a function for 'virtual server' settings?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 08:51 PM   #5
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Unhappy

"what ipaddress are you using to connect your client to the server?"

192.168.1.64
My server is available for me [...but others can't get in].

According to [URL]http://www.ventrilo.com/myip.php[/URL] my ipaddress is :
x.x.x.x
[...but my server is totally unavailable.]

I tried 127.0.0.1
My server is again available for me [...but others can't get in].



"did you try resetting the router after entering the portforward info?"

If you mean "It is a BEST practice to power off the router for at least 60 seconds. Verify the settings are correct after powering back on." then YES, I tried that out.

I even try temporarily disabling all firewall/virus/spyware software but it's no use, others can't connect to my server.



"does the router also have a function for 'virtual server' settings?"

My modem/router is : GIGASET SE567

I didn't see any mention of 'virtual server' settings when I logged in my router.

NORTON INTERNET SECURITY from Symantec (184 days of subscription remaining) is keeping my computer secure, thought.

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 04-16-2010 at 07:11 PM. Reason: removed ipaddress for user security
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 09:23 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

status shows it's online.

i was able to connect without any problems
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 08:04 PM   #7
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
status shows it's online.

i was able to connect without any problems
Just to make sure we understand each other what ipaddress did you try?
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 08:14 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

x.x.x.x

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 04-16-2010 at 07:10 PM. Reason: removed ipaddress for user security
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 09:20 PM   #9
Frank Fournier
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 31
Default

If you're able to connect without any problems with x.x.x.x why can't I since it gives me this message on Ventrilo: "MSG: Contacting server"?

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 04-16-2010 at 07:12 PM. Reason: removed ipaddress for user security
Frank Fournier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 07:10 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,460
Default

Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname in the Ventrilo Client > Server setup. In most cases this configuration has caused unexpected problems.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.