Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2008, 11:22 AM   #51
1lluminate
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default

could u plz explain how u did it in much better detail coz i still cant get ventrilo to work with proxifier, and could u link a site where u got ur proxifier?

the Hostname/Ip: 82.103.131.161
Port Number: 27320

if some1 in dubai can tell me if they can connect to this vent server and gets it to work then could u explain how u did it in better detail.

plz and thank you
1lluminate is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 05:08 PM   #52
han1man
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default

Okay, last post from me

I dunno how or why .. but i closed proxifier and tried opening vent
to my suprise the server worked fine... I thought it was a fluke or something so i d/c cuz i have proxifier .... did it 3 times in a row and it kept opening

time now is 2:08 Am ... Yes, i have no live

Gl and Hf

-Hanman
han1man is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 04:02 AM   #53
Nick_Le_Mes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Hey,

Haven't been on these forums for a couple of weeks, just read over all the posts since i was last here.

A few days after i posted, myself and a group of friends could all log into Ventrilo servers no problem, one had to reset his router but all seemed fine. There were however still one or two people i know that could not get into my server, hosted in Singapore now since i bought a new one. Well, this worked for a couple of weeks, no problems, nice ping, everything seemed fixed. And then, of course, a few days ago i find i can no longer log into Ventrilo. But, and a few people will laugh a little at this, Skype now works. For those not from the UAE, Skype has been blocked for a long time, and no1 really cared becuase it was PC to Landline and Etisalat just kept it blocked. Now, i'm really confused at this point, i honestly think they have some really in-experienced guy working down at Etisalat, just clicking buttons and seeing what happens.

At any rate Ventrilo was working fine for a couple of weeks, now it's back to its old self. As always, with the Ventrilo client open, you get the message "Server is available, press connect" and when you connect, nothing appears, it just stays blank. I like the idea of using Proxifier, but that's fine if you're a WoW player needing to log in for your raids, but my ventrilo server is used by me and a large group of other CS and WoW players alike in the UAE, so to get them all to go through the process is just a little complicated. To also clear up for the admin here, Etisalat has been the monopolistic ISP here in the UAE since the country got internet and such, Du opened about a year ago, and is currently only available in a certain area of the city of Dubai, and we have a company i think called Teledu that looks over the 2 competitors and unofficially keeps Etisalat running things.

Thank you, as well, to the admin here for contacting Etisalat, the support of you guys in this is very valuable. I'll see if i can come up with any more information.

Nick.
Nick_Le_Mes is offline  
Old 03-08-2008, 12:26 PM   #54
Brownchild
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default

still having problems in connecting to vent...and i just noticed that my server passwords keep changing for some reason...the password is a 5 letter word but every time i check my password it changes to a 8 letter word...can someone help me with this?
Brownchild is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 04:13 PM   #55
Jawaa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dubai - UAE
Posts: 16
Default

thanks nick - hope this works soon - i have sent 3 emails to Etisalat myself - all they said was:
"Thank you for your query regarding the program ventrilo.
Please note that the above-mentioned site has been blocked, as Etisalat is currently not offering the service of voice over IP.
We apologize for any inconvenience this might have caused.
Once again we thank you for your email and look forward to serving you in the future."
Jawaa is offline  
Old 03-10-2008, 07:56 PM   #56
Jawaa
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Dubai - UAE
Posts: 16
Default

i think its works for some people now - try it out
Jawaa is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 05:08 AM   #57
Nick_Le_Mes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I managed to log on today, have unusually high ping though.
Nick_Le_Mes is offline  
Old 03-21-2008, 03:01 AM   #58
Nick_Le_Mes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default

After being very high over the last few weeks, my ping has returned to its usual low self. Ventrilo has been working fine now for me for the last week or so, let's hope it's now fixed for good

If your from the UAE and still cannot connect, i would suggest just restarting your router, usually does the trick, just need to do it once.
Nick_Le_Mes is offline  
Old 04-19-2008, 03:18 AM   #59
Zero_cold
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Hi, i live in dubai, my ISP is Du, i am having the same problem
last time i connected to Vent was on 7-4-2008
i am trying to get proxifeir to work, please can anybody give me a vaild socks5 server i can use, please i can't take this crap anymore
Zero_cold is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 07:28 AM   #60
Kamel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Default need the ip and port for poxifier

Hangman can you please post the ip and port for proxifier from the warrior netcafe? if its working for you!
Kamel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.