Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2009, 01:49 AM   #1
lcplfarrar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default Please help cannot connect.

I am running the ventrilo server for windows vista. Let me make everyone aware, 5 days ago i was connected to my server and was doing fine. All ports have been forwarded through my router, and my computer. It worked fave days ago, and i came back and all the sudden it doesn't work. I have been working all day to figure it out, i unistalled and redownloaded my ventrilo server, and i kee checking it on the status checker on vetrilo.com, but it says my server is not repsonding. It doesn't make sense why all the sudden it doesn't work. please help. Ventrilo server is being run as admin, the message i am getting on my vent is "contacting server". I just don't understand what could have happened in 5 days?


Lcpl farrar
lcplfarrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 10:30 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,468
Default

can you connect locally?

Testing Local Connection

For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.

If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.

Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname in the Ventrilo Client - Server setup.


check your WAN ipaddress as it may have changed - http://www.ventrilo.com/myip.php

also make sure the portforward ipaddress matches the ipaddress of the server, i case the server pc is setup to use DHCP
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 04:58 PM   #3
lcplfarrar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Yes, it connects locally. Ahh, and the ip hasn't changed from when i first started running the server. And i checked the myip on ventrilo, and that is the same as it has been so, i'm still at a loss =[. And i don't know what a dhcp means =/
lcplfarrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 07:46 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,468
Default

try powering off the router for 60 seconds then re-check the portforward settings.

also try re-installing or checking for updates for the router's firmware.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 01:53 AM   #5
lcplfarrar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default

powered off fif not fix the problem, also no new updates for my router..=[
lcplfarrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2010, 11:41 AM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,468
Default

send me a PM with your WAN address and i'll see what's not getting thru.

what make/model router are you using?

is it the only router on your LAN?

does the router have a 'virtual server' config section? if yes then try setting that up with the portforward info
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.