Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-30-2009, 08:53 PM   #1
Hans4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default contacting server....

im trying to set up my own server but everytime i try to connect i keep getting contacting server. i know you have to forward ports, i dont know much about it, so when i added vent i said ports 3784 to 3784 idk if that matters....and i enabled DMZ on my router....help =(
Hans4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 10:27 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,468
Default

Testing Local Connection

For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.

If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.

Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname in the Ventrilo Client - Server setup.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 01:52 PM   #3
Hans4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
Testing Local Connection

For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.

If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.

Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname in the Ventrilo Client - Server setup.
yeah i am running the server on the same computer as the client, so if i tell the ventrilo server my external ipaddress it should start to work? sounds good but how do i do that...?
Hans4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 01:58 PM   #4
Hans4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

like i can connect to it if i use my internal ip from my router...its just other people cannot
Hans4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 05:09 PM   #5
lcplfarrar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Just where it asks you to put the ip in for the server type in "localhost" and you should be able to connect, but as you said others will not be able to connect. Because it doesn't require you to loop back through the router.
lcplfarrar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 07:37 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,468
Default

@hans4

can the status page see your server? http://ventrilo.com/status.php

check your portforward settings on the router to make sure they haven't changed.

also try powering off the router for 60 seconds then re-check the settings

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 12-31-2009 at 07:42 PM.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.