Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-31-2009, 12:01 AM   #1
Hamster99
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default Can't see overlay in full screen wow

Running win7 64bit, everything works sound wise just fine, however the overlay will not show on screen when playing wow in full screen mode, only in windowed. Is this normal? Do I have to run windowed mode ? The overlay works just fine ...onto my desktop, where it is of no use to me in game as I hate playing wow in windowed mode with win7, damn task bar too fat and I lose too much screen.
Hamster99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2009, 07:24 AM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

does your screen solution change when you start the game?
where is the overlay located?
try the upper left to see if it is working.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2010, 05:45 PM   #3
andy88488
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I too am having a problem with the Vent Overlay. The overlay displays, and sits in front of everything else I use, it just doesn't pop over World of Warcraft the way it did on my old PC. My system is Win7, x64. I am running both Windows and WOW at 1920 x 1080
andy88488 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2010, 07:57 PM   #4
andy88488
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Bump, pls help
andy88488 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 06:52 PM   #5
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

@all

what video cards are you using? is the driver up to date?

if you're using nvidia, did you select the 'vista on nvdia tweak' in vent setup/overlay
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 02:39 PM   #6
andy88488
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
@all

what video cards are you using? is the driver up to date?

if you're using nvidia, did you select the 'vista on nvdia tweak' in vent setup/overlay

NVidia GTS 240. Driver is up to date. I did select Vista on Nvidia tweak, and it didn't help.
andy88488 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 12:08 PM   #7
corcode
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I am also having this issue with any full screen games (have personally tried LOTRO & Dragon Age: Origins).

I am running Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit. My video card is an 8800 GT with the newest drivers from nVidia's site and I do have the nVidia tweak option checked.

I have this issue with both the 32 & 64 bit versions of Ventrilo. Like the others have said the overlay works fine in windowed mode or at the desktop but does not display in full screen mode. My desktop and game resolutions are the same as well and I am running both the game and Ventrilo as administrator.

Last edited by corcode; 01-21-2010 at 12:17 PM.
corcode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 04:07 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

well, i just re-installed win7-32 from RC to RTM and i see the same problem with WoW and Aion. my video is the 8600 GTS. I will try to find a resolution for this.

this was working during the RC testing.

also not working on my ATI 2600 on Win7

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 01-27-2010 at 02:19 PM.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:08 PM   #9
andy88488
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Great, thank you!
andy88488 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.