Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2010, 12:43 AM   #11
Fonzie311
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prog-rocker View Post
@bmathers

try this:

[font=verdana]configure the virtual server option, not port-forward. Use the normal ports [/font]
[font=verdana](3784 for tcp/udp and 6100 udp) and the same for the private ports.[/font]

[font=verdana]6100 does nothing for free servers it not need omg people can read these days.[/font]
Fonzie311 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2010, 05:47 PM   #12
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

@wrathx

never use your external ipaddress when connecting locally on your LAN. i've seen many cases where it causes unusual problems.

[FONT=Verdana]For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.[/FONT]
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2010, 05:39 PM   #13
Saint21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you guys for all the info, I'm trying all of it right now. Sorry I've been away from my computer for a while to deal with other issues. Thanks again ill let you know how it goes.

Btw I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate x64. I've tried connecting locally with "localhost" & with "127.0.0.1" and nothing. When I use the PCs ip address 192.168.2.90 it does connect and I do know this is local. I've also tried forwarding ports and the ports still do not seem to be open.

Last edited by Saint21; 03-17-2010 at 05:52 PM.
Saint21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2010, 11:17 AM   #14
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

@saint21

since you were able to connect locally shows that the server is accepting connections.

test using the status page after trying these steps:

try temp disabling all firewall/virus apps

[FONT=Verdana]Router in Stealth Mode[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana](reported by another user)[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Make sure your router is not in "Stealth Mode". If you have everything setup properly with the port forwarding and its in "Stealth Mode" you will still have problems. Once removing that mode you should be able to see your server from the status page.[/FONT]

[FONT=Verdana]Does your system have the Bigfoot Killer Network Card installed?[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Try powering off the modem-router-pc (in that order) for at least 60 seconds each (this will clear all cached data)[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Try re-installing or updating the router firmware. Check the manufacturers website for your make/model[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]In Windows Network Properties, disable all un-used network card ports (some cards include both wired and wireless ports)[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Windows Control-Panel / network and sharing / manage network connection / right-click on the device(s) that aren't used and select 'disable'[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]In Windows Network Properties, try disabling QoS:[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Windows Control-Panel / network and sharing / view status (link on right side) / properties / uncheck "QoS Packet Scheduler"[/FONT]
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2010, 03:30 PM   #15
Saint21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I do not think my router is in stealth mode, I've pretty much tried all of this.
By the way every time I reset my router & modem my IP changes, is this normal?
It actually seems like my ports cannot be forwarded, I'm pretty sure this is the problem. Could my ISP be blocking the ports possibly?

Last edited by Saint21; 03-20-2010 at 04:43 PM.
Saint21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2010, 12:37 AM   #16
Saint21
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I've finally figured it out guys. My Modem was acting like a router and blocking ports. I had to bridge my modem to my router so I could allow connections through my ports. This seems like a very big issue that not many people pointed out. If you have a Westell 6100 series modem and have the same problems I've been having, you need to do what I've done above.

I would like to thank everyone who has tried to help me, your help has been great!

Last edited by Saint21; 03-21-2010 at 12:40 AM.
Saint21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.