Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2008, 01:53 AM   #21
han1man
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default

Well they might understand if ur a member I on the other hand am just a trial im suppose to get my member rank very soon but i doubt ill get it.

Yes Team speak works fine

And i called 101 one thousand times they can't to do anything
But on the other hand if enough of us send emails to the email they give you, i cant really remember what it was they might consider unblocking it
If you do decide to call ask them for * the email were u can send complains and stuff, its [EMAIL="help@e"]help@e[/EMAIL].... (Cant remember the name as i said b4) *

hopefully they should sort it out soon enough
han1man is offline  
Old 02-23-2008, 04:10 PM   #22
Nick_Le_Mes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default More light

Hey,

I've had this issue for a couple if weeks now and thought i'de shed a little more light from my experience.

I started experiencing exactly the same issue connecting to my ventrilo server from the UAE. BUT I can still connect perfectly every so often at random times, maybe once every 2 days if i get lucky, if i disconnect it will not let me back on until next time i get lucky, although i do have about 50 - 100 ping more than i used to. Also i would like to point out that all this happened just after the recent so called "cable cuts".

But i have found that i can host my own ventrilo server on my PC (The one i use i pay for and is hosted in Germany) and use Hamachi to allow friends to connect, if anyone reading this is experienced in how Hamachi and such programs work they might be able to work out what's wrong since i have little understanding of all the technicalities surrounding this. Point is if i host locally through Hamachi people can still connect as normal.

Also i can use Teamspeak, i'm thinking they haven't blocked this becuase some big companies such as Itihad Airways use TS for training, but TS sux hardcore and Etisalat have blocked the TS website, even anti-proxy can't get me past the blocked download of it. I used an older version of TS and it worked so whatever, Etisalat has been and can support VoIP services so the only reason they recently is that they don't want to.

I see the only reason they want to block them is so that the tonnes workers they bring in from asia can't freely comm back to their families, but erm... hate to burst their bubble but MSN will let them do that. I therefore see no reason for VoIP to be blocked, there is just no sensible reason.
Nick_Le_Mes is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 03:31 AM   #23
Nick_Le_Mes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Today i woke up and our Hamachi ventrilos are now:

"ERROR: Unable to bind to a TCP socket."

I guess Etisalat are really on a mission here.
Nick_Le_Mes is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 03:43 AM   #24
Bisharaf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Default

i called 101 today again and a lady answered and when i told her about the issue she said there is no such information about ventrilo. she also told me if its pc to phone then yeah it might be blocked but as far as i know ventrilo is pc to pc program so they cant basically block it, and if enough of us email [email]help@eim.ae[/email] they might reconsider opening ventrilo for us again.

i was wondering if the ppl who r using Sahm (those who live in dubai marina, green or meadows) have the same problem or not, just wanna know if their ventrilo been blocked as well since there is no proxy on their side never has been.
Bisharaf is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 06:47 AM   #25
Nick_Le_Mes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I just sent an email to [email]help@eim.ae[/email], i also found that the TS website is unblocked now so maybe this is a sign that are moving to fixing Ventrilo
Nick_Le_Mes is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 10:48 AM   #26
han1man
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default

i've sent an email to them.
One more to the list i guess
I wanted to ask tho, did anyone get a reference number ( a reply to the email) when he sent the email
The customer supporter once asked me what is the ref. #
han1man is offline  
Old 02-24-2008, 11:04 AM   #27
Tonki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default Etisalat FTL

Another anoyed person to ADD to the list

Server port 3835

It seems that vent is blocking ports 3001 to 4000 which are the range Skype uses - they are not specifically blocking vent but are blocking SKYPE.

Also very untechinical person so this might not be the case.

I have contacted my Server host to find out if they can switch the server port to the 8k range ( TS uses port 8001 to 8999) and that seems to be why TS works but vent don't.

I will let you know what happens.
Tonki is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 12:28 AM   #28
DXBGuy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Hey,

From my side, i dont think Etisalat have blocked any ports that concerns Ventrilo. but I have tried IP spoofing and Vent works, this might mean that vent have blocked Etisalat's customers public IPs.

The IP spoofing I tried was through Proxifier. It basically connects me via Proxy (which means im using proxy IPs which are out of range of the customer IPs.) using UDP.

Plus TS is working (as been heard from some ppl in this thread), so it means that Vent have done something from there side. Or if Vent servers are being hosted in a TeleComm company that provides hosting of servers, maybe they should check what have they (Hosting company) done to these IPs.

As for Etisalat, I dont think that there are ports blocked.

--------------------------------------------------------

If the ports for Skype is same the ports for Vent, then why was Vent blocked at the time Etisalat blocked skype? which was a long time ago more than a year maybe.
DXBGuy is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 01:49 AM   #29
Bisharaf
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Default

well what u mean is that u can get connected to vent by using proxifier i remember my self using proxifier and then u can get connected to any site u want. so that means vent is blocked thats why u need proxifier to open it as well as 100's of other sites in dubai.

im still wondering if SAHM user's have their vent being blocked then it makes sense. overall im not a techinal geek or anything its why i hear and see.

and few days ago they told me themselves at 101 that they have blocked it.
Bisharaf is offline  
Old 02-25-2008, 02:19 AM   #30
DXBGuy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bisharaf View Post
well what u mean is that u can get connected to vent by using proxifier i remember my self using proxifier and then u can get connected to any site u want. so that means vent is blocked thats why u need proxifier to open it as well as 100's of other sites in dubai.

im still wondering if SAHM user's have their vent being blocked then it makes sense. overall im not a techinal geek or anything its why i hear and see.

and few days ago they told me themselves at 101 that they have blocked it.
if you go to google and search for proxifier you'll find the cached of proxifier.com, open it and read what proxifier is.

(Proxifier is a program that allows network applications that do not support working through proxy servers to operate through a HTTP or SOCKS proxy server or a chain of proxy servers.)which means my friend Bisharaf that even if you open your browser through proxifier youll still get blocked websites.

And it also means that your application (which is a client) will connect to another application (which is a server) through proxy (which means if the server logs connections, it will log your connection with the IP of the proxy and not your public IP assigned to you by your ISP). Please check your facts my friend.

If you wanna know why proxifier is website is blocked, its because it has the feature of Bypassing Firewall which has nothing to do with proxifiying.

I still think there is a problem through Vent. But i'll have to investigate further till im 100% sure. But what im 100% sure of is that if you spoof your IP to another IP out of the range of IPs assigned by Etisalat you'll be able to connect to Vent.

Last edited by DXBGuy; 02-25-2008 at 02:21 AM. Reason: adding a fact why proxifier is blocked
DXBGuy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.