Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2009, 02:21 PM   #1
sscavenger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
Default Ran the tracert whats next

The operating system is Windows XP, the sound card I believe is Realtek HD sound effects, the game is World of Warcraft. Though I am not sure what you mean by Ventrillo setup. As you may tell I am computer illiterate, so I will need step by step instructions on help. After running the tracert I took the suggestion from WoW to make a document of it in drive C. So pasted below is that document.



Tracing route to 0.0.17.188 over a maximum of 30 hops



1 1539 ms 1549 ms 238 ms h228.97.97.209.ip.alltel.net [209.97.97.228]

2 174 ms 344 ms 296 ms 75.116.227.36

3 230 ms 100 ms 95 ms 75.116.227.50

4 237 ms 237 ms 250 ms 75.116.227.2

5 326 ms 331 ms 321 ms h141.111.97.209.ip.alltel.net [209.97.111.141]

6 * * * Request timed out.

7 * * * Request timed out.

8 * * * Request timed out.

9 * * * Request timed out.

10 * * * Request timed out.

11 * * * Request timed out.

12 * * * Request timed out.

13 * * * Request timed out.

14 * * * Request timed out.

15 * * * Request timed out.

16 * * * Request timed out.

17 * * * Request timed out.

18 * * * Request timed out.

19 * * * Request timed out.

20 * * * Request timed out.

21 * * * Request timed out.

22 * * * Request timed out.

23 * * * Request timed out.

24 * * * Request timed out.

25 * * * Request timed out.

26 * * * Request timed out.

27 * * * Request timed out.

28 * * * Request timed out.

29 * * * Request timed out.

30 * * * Request timed out.



Trace complete.

So yeah after the fifth thing it says request timed out. Any info on what step to take next would be greatly appreciated. I saw the thing saying disable QoS Packet Scheduler but I am unable to do that with my Alltel Wireless air card I can only uninstall it. Which I am unwilling to do since uninstallng things tends to lead to disaster for me. Thanks in advance for any help that can be given.
sscavenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 05:05 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

i'm going to guess you can't get connected to the server

what does the vent window display before trying to connect?
MSG: ??

try this test:

[FONT=Verdana]try the telnet test:

start > run[/FONT]

[FONT=Verdana]cmd {hit enter}
telnet serverhostname port#

[/FONT]

[FONT=Verdana](where serverhostname={the server ipaddress or hostname of the server you’re trying to connect to (found in vent client server setup)} and port#={port associated with that server}[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana](example: “telnet 75.125.43.51 3784” or “telnet [url]www.myserver.com[/url] 3784” without the quotes)[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]
If telnet can't connect then vent won't either as telnet is a function of the tcp/ip stack which is a part of the operating system. If it can't make a tcp connection then something is preventing the connection on that specific port#. [/FONT]
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 05:29 PM   #3
sscavenger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
Default

I get the infamous message Contacting Server. I type in what you say to do and the top part of the window changes to Telnet kera.zebgames.com the window is completly black with no text inside. Is this what is suppose to happen or should I attempt to find the ip address instead of the name of the server I am trying to connect to?

After waiting several minutes the screen changed the top text reads only Telnet the text

C:\DOCUME~1\JESSEM~1>

Last edited by sscavenger; 09-22-2009 at 05:32 PM. Reason: Adding to text
sscavenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 06:05 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

the telnet test is fine, that's what's supposed to happen.

i forgot to ask, what does the vent server browser show?

rt-clik in window / view / server browser
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2009, 06:53 PM   #5
sscavenger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
Default

Well it shows the name of my guild which is what I believe they named it. Sin. The list of tabs that go Name, Pass, Current, Max, Codec only the first two have something under them. Name has Sin the name of my guild and of the server I think. Pass says Timeout. Does this help?
sscavenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 11:08 AM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

yep, from that info it looks like the UDP info is getting blocked somewhere.

can you connect to this test server:

frost.pure-voice.net
port=3784 no password
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 03:41 PM   #7
sscavenger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
Default

I put the info into vent, but all I am getting is the contacting server message in the MSG thing. So I am wondering now what will be the next step?
sscavenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 04:16 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

what firewall/antivirus software are you running?

try disabling those to test.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 05:03 PM   #9
sscavenger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
Default

I am running the Mcafee security center that I know for sure is there. I believe also the Windows firewall. Let me try disabling them both real fast see what happens. Will edit this post with new info.

Both firewalls turned off. Nothing, still have the MSG Contacting server, in the server browser it still says timed out. What next? Might it be some unknown firewall or some other thing that is blocking it?

Last edited by sscavenger; 09-23-2009 at 05:07 PM. Reason: adding
sscavenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2009, 11:21 AM   #10
sscavenger
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 11
Default

New suggestion? Or is it that Vent simply won't work on my computer?
sscavenger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.