Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2009, 11:27 AM   #1
Eleeist
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Default Auto start

Can Ventrilo start when I turn on my computer?
Eleeist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2009, 02:49 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

try one of these steps:

1. download sleep.exe from here and save to c:\program files\ventrilo

http://www.computerhope.com/dutil.htm

2. open a command prompt and change directory to c:\prog*\ventrilo
3. type the following, hit enter after each line

Copy con ventstart.cmd
Sleep 30
Start ventrilo –cservername:port
F6 (function key)

4. rt-clik on desktop and select “new shortcut”
5. browse to c:\program files\ventrilo and select “ventstart.cmd” then finish the process
6. Drag/Drop the shortcut to Start>Programs>Startup

You can change the sleep time by rt-cliking the shortcut and selecting ‘edit’.

Or

1. Download “sleep.exe” from here and save to c:\program files\ventrilo

http://www.computerhope.com/dutil.htm

2. Using Windows Explorer, navigate to C:\PROGRAM FILES\VENTRILO
3. Right-mouse-click in the right-hand window and select “New > Text File” and name the file “ventstart.cmd”
4. Right-mouse-click on the file and select “Edit”
5. Type in the following: (where servernameort is the server you connect to)

Sleep 30
Start ventrilo –cservername:port

6. Save the file
7. Right-mouse-click on the desktop and select “New > Shortcut”
8. Browse to c:\program files\ventrilo and select “ventstart.cmd” then finish the process
9. Drag/Drop the shortcut to Start > Programs > Startup

You can change the sleep time by editing c:\program files\ventrilo\ventstart.cmd. Sleep time is counted in seconds.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 04:22 PM   #3
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

prog
you use the sleep to ensure the network gets an IP first?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2009, 05:38 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

yep, otherwise vent loads before the networking is done.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.