Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2010, 07:03 PM   #11
toxicity2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Default

I could, but now my internet all together is ****ing up. It'll be a nice easy latency, smooth as hell, then suddenly, outta nowhere it'll turn into a lag fest and i can barely load a page. When I'm playing video games I'll have a 15-30 ping, then suddenly, BAM, 999 for like 10 minutes. I hate my life -_-
toxicity2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2010, 09:42 PM   #12
Lamchop
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default

extreme emo much, eh? lol

I have the same situation..I don't think it would be necessary to factory reset the router, would it? I think that's ridiculous...but every other suggestion that I've read doesn't work so.. I guess I'll reset it and go through that annoying set up.
Lamchop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 10:47 AM   #13
Blazinkaos
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 7
Default

yea same issues cant even have someone on my own network to no connect either.
Blazinkaos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 10:52 AM   #14
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

@ blazin

how are you configuring the hostname setting in the local clients?

For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:
If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.

If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then configure the client to use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the Hostname (ipaddress).

Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname in the Ventrilo Client > Server setup. In most cases this configuration has caused unexpected problems.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2010, 10:07 AM   #15
toxicity2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Default

so where I would normally put like "my server" instead I'd put the IP there as well?
toxicity2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2010, 02:08 PM   #16
nealzy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

i think im having the same problem, but i posted a topic about it with more info
nealzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 05:56 AM   #17
Maelthras
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Default

You are trying to connect to your server through your router network, a router assigns your computer a diffrent ip, one that only you can connect to if you are running the server since it's on your network, but you need to need to have people connect to your actual ip which can be found here http://www.ventrilo.com/myip.php use this as your vent server since this is your actual ip they will be connecting to and not your router network.
Maelthras is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.