Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2008, 10:31 AM   #41
calamdaster
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I can connect to several vent servers with the 3.0.1 client but then there's one that just gives me msg: contacting server. Sooo frustrating.
calamdaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2008, 02:28 AM   #42
mugen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default

so im having this prob like everyone else and there have been some people who say you have to open ports and so on but they dont say how ><
mugen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 05:19 PM   #43
mugen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default

bump.. plz say how to open ports i have been without vent for a couple weeks now i got this prob after i did a system restore on my comp and had to reinstall vent...
mugen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 03:29 AM   #44
Yunie
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Default

So if telnet doesn't conect.. what can we do >_>?
Yunie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2008, 08:18 PM   #45
wishventwouldwork
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 9
Default Same problem

MSG:Contacting Server....all lies!! Not contacting squat. Telnet won't connect on port 23...thanks for nothing, Tracert times out....now what. Vent server is 3.0.2 and i have downloaded the new client 7 times (was hoping 7 would be a lucky numer). Vent worked on 4/29...didn't work on 4/30; and hasn't worked since. Seems like an issue someone should be working on, hopefully they are. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
wishventwouldwork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2008, 10:30 AM   #46
silviu.ciocianu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default 1 possible solution

I don't know if any of you guys found a solution but I did.

I've made a telnet try on the vent server's IP address with the port, it was ok.

Then I tried same thing on my gateway's IP (a wireless router) and I saw it was refused. I've logged into the router's interface and made port forwarding on the vent server port.

After that I could login with no other problem.

Good Luck and hope i helped anyone here!
silviu.ciocianu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2008, 06:38 PM   #47
mugen
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default

i had this prob with the "MSG: Synchronizing" then just out of the blue it fixed itself and its been working for like 5 months. i downloaded windows SP3 lastnight and now i got the prob again i opened ports to 6100 and to the vent server its not working still.
mugen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 12:31 PM   #48
Smiteyou
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default Same problem

I got the same problem, only that for me, its the network itself. i can connect to vent on any other IP networks besides the one im on now. i figure it is becuase the IP has a built in firewall preventing the ports through. I have noticed that my current network is blocking other voice chat related ports as well. Only solution i see for myslef is to talk with my IP about the ports i want unblocked.
Smiteyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 01:57 PM   #49
Sorabe
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Bump, got the same problem.
Sorabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 07:34 PM   #50
mustbeamoron
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default

ok I think I turned off all my spyware stuff but how do I open my ports?
mustbeamoron is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.