Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2007, 07:24 AM   #1
morehore
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Unhappy still not right

i have been lokking on here and have done it all but i cant find my router on the portforward link its a thomsom speedtouch 330 anyone know where i can find the config for it please!!
morehore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 11:47 AM   #2
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

You can find it because your ADSL modem is directly USB-attached to your computer. No portforwarding is necessary. However, it's quite likely that the modem is being assigned a private address and the address translation is happening somewhere in your ISP's network. If that's the case, you're out of luck.

If you can post a screenshot from your modem showing the IP address it's assigned when you're connected, we can tell you whether that's the case or not.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 03:18 PM   #3
morehore
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Question cant

it chages every day can i get it to stay the same??
morehore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 04:00 PM   #4
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Whether it changes or not is not the issue. We're trying to determine whether it can work at all.

If you're getting a public address, you can address it changing every day by signing up for a dynamic DNS service like dyndns.com.

But if you're not getting a public address, it's simply not going to work.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 04:46 PM   #5
morehore
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Default

dont know how to take screenshot sorry
but IP Address is "88.109.124.148"
Subnet mask is "255.255.255.255"
and Default Gateway is "88.109.124.148"

i did get on before with a friend but then next day i could not i got error
"unable to bind to TCP socket"
on a thread it said to ctrl+alt+delete to end then retry but this did not work
morehore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 10:31 PM   #6
wadesworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 2,934
Default

Ok, that looks like a publicly-routable address, so setting up with a dynamic DNS provider will solve the problem of the address changing.
wadesworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2007, 11:13 PM   #7
morehore
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
Default

ok thank you will try that
morehore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.