Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2008, 07:16 PM   #1
Almaro
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Default Humongous input lag

Until recently, I've had an awesome connection using vent, but now, my input lag is horrible: I can hear people perfectly and crystal clear, but if I try to talk, I get lag of four minutes or above. Commenting, private chats and public chat are impossible, and people will respond to things I said five minutes previous, and my input quality is reputedly bad.

This happens on all my servers, and trace routes show that it's just fine. Any idea what this may be? My soundcard is a Realtek AC97, and I'm using an Altec-Lansing headset (the model name escapes me), and I have a Linksys adapter and Linksys router with Comcast as my ISP.
Almaro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 09:50 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

check you actual bandwidth
[url]www.speedtest.net[/url]

also, please post the results of a tracert to the server when the problem is occurring.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 06:24 AM   #3
SolidSnake3035
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default

I have a very similar problem, only it's very inconsistent and sometimes people hear me exactly on time, and it never seems to be as long as you mention, maybe only 30 seconds to a minute.

It really bothers me because all my speed tests are great and all the proper ports are open and everything, my pings come back fine and tracert's come back fine. I hear everyone else perfectly, but when I transmit it lags me, but not all the time...

Any suggestions?

Also, setting the priority in Misc to High doesn't help. Happens with different vent servers, different computers, different routers, different modems even. The only thing that's consistent is the location I'm in(my apartment).

I'm really beginning to believe it's just this old building's crappy wiring... although optimum online says that the tests they run show absolutely no packet loss, and all the connections on the outside of the building are brand new. I'm guessing it might be something that's inaccessible, but WHY ARE ALL THE TESTS COMING BACK FINE!? And WHY is it ONLY Vent, and ONLY SENDING!!!!

They also claim they are doing absolutely no packet shaping...

I wish I was rich and could build my own house with exceptionally high quality wiring and a nice lightpipe line... :-/
SolidSnake3035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 05:18 PM   #4
SolidSnake3035
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default

I'm gonna go ahead and bump this, because it's driving me absolutely insane.
SolidSnake3035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2008, 09:33 PM   #5
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

what is the ping reported by ventrilo?
who is your ISP?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 04:46 AM   #6
SolidSnake3035
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default

It shows anywhere from around 15-40 on average when it's working fine... but then about 50% of the time while I transmit it can bump to anywhere between 1000-20,000 and everyone hears me late, however it seems that I still receive all incoming transmissions on time. At least mostly.

Optimum Online is my ISP. I contacted them a while ago about the issue and said that they weren't doing any packet shaping, but then again who knows how much the techies on the phone actually know about the vast amount of settings they may have in place...
SolidSnake3035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2008, 09:59 PM   #7
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

can you please provide a tracert while you are transmitting to the server.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 05:37 PM   #8
SolidSnake3035
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default

Tracing route to balance.typefrag.com [69.12.88.136]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.1.1
2 8 ms 6 ms 7 ms 10.112.80.1
3 9 ms 8 ms 7 ms dstswr1-vlan2.rh.smfrct.cv.net [67.83.231.161]
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 8 ms 7 ms 8 ms rtr4-tg11-2.wan.whplny.cv.net [64.15.8.25]
6 10 ms 9 ms 9 ms 64.15.0.193
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 19 ms 17 ms 17 ms vlan79.csw2.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.68.16.126]
9 10 ms 13 ms 17 ms ae-72-72.ebr2.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.69.134.85]
10 38 ms 35 ms 36 ms ae-2.ebr1.Chicago1.Level3.net [4.69.132.65]
11 30 ms 29 ms 29 ms ae-12-55.car2.Chicago1.Level3.net [4.68.101.131]
12 40 ms 32 ms 32 ms unknown.Level3.net [166.90.208.206]
13 29 ms 29 ms 29 ms 69.12.88.136

Trace complete.



And that basically shows everything as fine, yet RIGHT when it finished and I let my finger off my transmit key, the ping on vent showed over 2000...

I don't get it...

Maybe you could contact Optimum Online and let them know that they are doing something wrong.
SolidSnake3035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 06:41 PM   #9
RoswendNE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I am having the exact same issue, and it only started happening about 5 weeks ago. Prior to that, I was having no issues getting ventrilo to work, and nothing has changed (as far as I'm aware) with my internet connection.

Speedtest.net shows:

10760kbps Download
980kbps Upload

My ISP is Eastlink in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

I actually don't know how to do a tracert, but if someone gave me a quick step by step I would gladly provide one if you think it would help.

Any advise would be wonderful.
RoswendNE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2008, 07:18 PM   #10
SolidSnake3035
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 28
Default

You go into command prompt and type:
tracert server.blarg.com > C:\tracert.txt

The server.blarg.com being whatever IP or host you're connecting to on vent, and the C:\tracert.txt being the location of the file that will be created with the results.

It's nice to know that I'm not the only one with this problem... especially seeing as how RIGHT NOW I'm experiencing the issue...

It really is very annoying.

I hope someone can figure out what's wrong. :-/
SolidSnake3035 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.