Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2010, 12:19 AM   #1
SirisBlood
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Angry Nobody can connect to my Server

Hey, i have been googling and searching for the past few days trying to find a solution to this problem, but to no avail, so i figured I'd post it here.

I recently set up a Ventrilo Server on my PC (Windows 7 x86). It is the free version of Ventrilo Server, so i will be using port 3784. I have already quadruple checked my port forwarding settings, here they are:

Port 3784-3784 TCP forwarded to my Static IP
Port 3784-3784 UDP forwarded to my Static IP

Here is the Contents of my ini File:

Code:
[Server]

Name=Siris's Vent
Phonetic=
Auth=2
Duplicates=1
AdminPassword=****
Password=
SendBuffer=0
RecvBuffer=0
Diag=0
LogonTimeout=5
CloseStd=1
TimeStamp=1
PingRate=10
ExtraBuffer=0
ChanWidth=0
ChanDepth=0
ChanClients=0
DisableQuit=0
VoiceCodec=0
VoiceFormat=1
SilentLobby=0
AutoKick=0
Regarding "Auth=2", i have already set up user accounts, because i connect to it myself using 127.0.0.1

Now, when i connect to it myself, there is no problems at all, i connect instantaneously, but whenever any of my friends try (not on same network) they just get "contacting Server". Likewise the Ventrilo Status page (www.ventrilo.com/status.php) gives me the generic "Ventrilo server is not responding." error message.

I am using an Actiontec GT701WG DSL Modem/Router with a switch
My Network Setup is as follows:

Code:
                   -> My PC(static IP)
Router -> Switch
                   -> Another PC(Dynamic IP)
I have never set up a ventrilo server before, so I'm hoping I'm making a simple mistake and somebody will catch it.
SirisBlood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 12:38 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,467
Default

does the actiontec have a section called 'virtual server' that looks somewhat like the portforward options? if yes then try configuring the ports there instead.

also include port 6100 UDP
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.