Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2014, 06:55 AM   #1
HarpyWar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 12
Exclamation [Bug Report] Bindings and Direct Input

How to reproduce the bug:

1. Use default settings, but uncheck option "Use Direct Input to detect Hotkey" and set any PTT key.
2. Add any new Bind and select it.
3. Press PTT key and see that it doesn't work!


Two more scenario with incorrect work (first do the same as before):

a) Focus on other window and see that PTT key works fine! Well, now press and hold PTT and focus Ventrilo window.
Unpress PTT and see that you are still talking!

b) Disable binds (Bindings = None), restart Ventrilo or open/close Setup window, see that PTT key works fine!
Select any bind from the list and see that PTT doesn't work. Disable binds and see that PTT still doesn't work! (untill restart or open/close Setup window)a

Last edited by HarpyWar; 12-09-2014 at 10:07 AM.
HarpyWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2014, 09:38 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,467
Default

could you try this setting and let us know the results plz.

If you are running Vista/Windows-7/8 and Push-To-Talk, try setting both Vent and any online game to ‘Run As Administrator’ (rt-click their icon / properties / compatibility tab / privilege level) or (rt-click their icon and select 'Run as Adminitrator')

--------------

and post this too:

Start > Run
Dxdiag

Click the 'Save All' button
File is saved to the desktop as "DxDiag.txt"
Copy/paste the information (up to, and including, the [PS/2 Devices] section) to the forum. The information might have to be separated into multiple posts due to the maximum character limitation.

-----------

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 12-09-2014 at 10:00 AM.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2014, 09:59 AM   #3
HarpyWar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 12
Default

The bug was tested on different systems (Windows 7/8), different Ventrilo 3.0.8 versions (32/64), and different people. With and without administrator rights.
DxDiag.txt

Could you try it yourself as I described above?
HarpyWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2014, 10:00 AM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,467
Default

ok, what bind operation and key did you setup?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2014, 10:01 AM   #5
HarpyWar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 12
Default

Binds and keys does not matter.
HarpyWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 09:33 AM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,467
Default

update:

could not duplicate on first pc. setting up a different pc with w8

1. 8.1, HP, amd video, g110 kbd

2. 8.1, asus mobo, nvidia video, zboard, g600 mouse

Last edited by Prog-Rocker; 12-12-2014 at 02:18 PM.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 12:44 PM   #7
HarpyWar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 12
Default

Yeah, it seems the problem only on Windows 8.
There is no bug on Windows 7 on my PC. But it still exits on other user's PC with Windows 7 who has found the bug.

Last edited by HarpyWar; 12-12-2014 at 01:06 PM.
HarpyWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 03:00 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,467
Default

does the other user also use virtual audio cable for the input device?

same question for your win7 pc
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 05:18 AM   #9
HarpyWar
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Russia
Posts: 12
Default

No, VAC is installed only on my computer with Windows 8. Other tested machines are without VAC.
HarpyWar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2014, 03:29 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,467
Default

well, i still can't make it break, go figure. I will install vac to see if that makes a difference.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.