Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-15-2010, 05:20 PM   #1
henoman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default Virtual 7.1 interference?

I recently purchased a Steelseries siberia v2 (white) headset the mic works great in vent without the usb steelseries soundcard. At first when I tried it was crystal clear and everything when I went to use the usb sound card I got funky static and the "self activation voice chat" was really screwed up. I have all the recent drivers and I made sure I didn't damage the mic or anything by reverting back to the way I was using it before with the jacks.

How is it being activated without anything even being put in?
henoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2010, 01:06 PM   #2
henoman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Help?
henoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2010, 01:58 PM   #3
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

first, ensure that input device is set.
with voice activation, you could have had a small spike above 10 that did not show up in the monitor and you have a 2 second silence.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2010, 04:22 PM   #4
henoman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

If anyone has this problem plug the microphone straight into the hack and not the usb connector
henoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2010, 02:09 PM   #5
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

does this mean you corrected the problem by plugging the usb headset directly to a computer usb port and not a hub?
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2010, 01:41 PM   #6
henoman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

yes
henoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 11:01 AM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,468
Default

does the hub have its own power supply?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2010, 10:02 PM   #8
henoman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Plugs straight into the usb that's all
henoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 02:45 PM   #9
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

ok. then that would make some sense. an unpowered hub will have the one ports supply power split among all the ports in use. you were most likely starving the headset of power. your solution or a powered USB hub will correct the problem.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:34 PM   #10
henoman
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default

not exactly
There are two versions of the siberia v2 (one that comes with the usb and one without) I got the one without. Anyway the headsets are both exactly the same as well as the usb. Why it doesn't work is a mystery but whatever
henoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.