Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2011, 06:40 PM   #11
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

what message does the vent window display before hitting connect?

MSG: ????

does the server browser see it? rt-clik in window/view/server browser

[FONT=Verdana]try the telnet test:

start > run[/FONT]

[FONT=Verdana]cmd {hit enter}
telnet serverhostname port#

[/FONT]

[FONT=Verdana](where serverhostname={the server ipaddress or hostname of the server you’re trying to connect to (found in vent client server setup)} and port#={port associated with that server}[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana](example: “telnet 75.125.43.51 3784” or “telnet [url]www.myserver.com[/url] 3784” without the quotes)[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]If Telnet is able to connect then the screen will go blank. If not, then you will see an error message about not being able to connect.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Vista[/FONT][FONT=Verdana] / Windows 7 and Telnet[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Control-Panel / Programs and Features / Turn Windows features on or off / select “Telnet Client” / click OK[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2011, 11:00 PM   #12
ElfLordDuir
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default

returns :connect failed

we have d-link router dir-601 went thru costumer support opened port and still dosnt work. It conects just fine if i bypass router but we need router to get internet thru-out the house.
ElfLordDuir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 10:56 AM   #13
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,459
Default

first try re-installing or updating the router firmware.

you can also try doing a 'factory reset' on the router which will erase any settings that were manually entered. note: be sure to record any settings that need to be -re-entered.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2014, 03:53 AM   #14
terkate
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker View Post
what message does the vent window display before hitting connect?

MSG: ????

does the server browser see it? rt-clik in window/view/server browser

[FONT=Verdana]try the telnet test:

start > run[/FONT]

[FONT=Verdana]cmd {hit enter}
telnet serverhostname port#

[/FONT]

[FONT=Verdana](where serverhostname={the server ipaddress or hostname of the server you’re trying to connect to (found in vent client server setup)} and port#={port associated with that server}[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana](example: “telnet 75.125.43.51 3784” or “telnet [url]www.myserver.com[/url] 3784” without the quotes)[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]If Telnet is able to connect then the screen will go blank. If not, then you will see an error message about not being able to connect.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Vista[/FONT][FONT=Verdana] / Windows 7 and Telnet[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Control-Panel / Programs and Features / Turn Windows features on or off / select “Telnet Client” / click OK[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
I am having a similar problem, got a new pc, vent will not connect on the new comp it just sits there after clicking connect. I ran telnet and screen went blank.

I can still connect to vent on my old laptop with no problem but I cant on this pc, I have an acer aspire 5560-7653
terkate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.