Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Windows Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Ventrilo does not show CHANNELS (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=26267)

Dreamdweller 01-24-2008 11:00 PM

Ventrilo does not show CHANNELS
 
Ok. I have set up Ventrilo on my desktop and my laptop. My desktop runs Windows XP and my laptop runs Windows Vista. Everything was working just fine on both until the latest upgrade patch. Now my desktop works fine. However my laptop has a problem.

Whenever I hit the "Connect" button I log on like usual but I see none of my channels. I have 6 different channels set up. I use the exact same HOSTNAME and PORT number. Like I said, it connects but doesn't show the channels. I went ahead and tried creating one of the channels anyway. When I did it said "This channel already exists." Yet it doesn't appear on Ventrilo.

I tried bringing this to the attention of help support. They came back saying that they have no idea what is wrong and to try someone on the forums. IS THERE ANYONE WHO CAN HELP ME?

Dreamdweller 01-27-2008 04:54 AM

I have tried everything. Can ANYONE PLEASE HELP??

Dreamdweller 01-27-2008 08:54 PM

??

mjgraf 01-28-2008 12:31 AM

does the laptop use a different user account?
if yes, have the server admin apply the Generic User profile to that account.

Dreamdweller 01-29-2008 11:57 PM

No. Basically it is my account......I am just using it on another computer as well. That way if I am away and can't use my desktop I will then have it on my laptop to use. I sign in with a different username. But the HOSTNAME and PORT number are the same. And it does connect. It just won't show any of the channels that are supposed to be there.

Again my desktop shows them all fine. Just not the laptop.

Prog-Rocker 01-30-2008 11:18 AM

in user editor/display tab, make sure 'see channels' is enabled for that acct name.

try temp disabling any firewall/virux/spyware checkers.

wadegeorge 02-23-2020 11:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker (Post 101559)
in user editor/display tab, make sure 'see channels' is enabled for that acct name.

try temp disabling any firewall/virux/spyware checkers.

Ok, that is clear now. Thank you for your answer.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.