Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Windows Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Comporium Comm ISP Users (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=39909)

Prog-Rocker 10-13-2009 05:16 PM

Comporium Comm ISP Users
 
looks like there might be a common problem:

OmegaV - http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39901

adamhinson - http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39906

Quinthel - http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39894

Suggest you contact your ISP and inquire if they're doing any packet shaping protocols.

adamhinson 10-13-2009 05:26 PM

Ok, now if they say they are doing something what do I do or tell them?

EDIT: I'd also like to add this just recently started so I'll bring that up to them as well, possibly ask them if they have made any changes.

2nd EDIT: Another note, apparntly it works at night, around 6:30pmish EST, i can fully talk and be understood on ventrilo. What might cause this?

OmegaV 10-13-2009 06:18 PM

I wish I could say the same for me...but my vent is just doing the same thing...doesn't matter the time...I was up till 3am last night and it was doing what its doing now

rebelution 10-13-2009 08:55 PM

same problem with comporium. any results?

Quinthel 10-13-2009 10:30 PM

I sent them an email to their broadband tech support, waiting on reply.

OmegaV 10-14-2009 02:26 PM

Nope not doing any packet shaping protocols. and they can't see an issue with my connection...so...idk

rebelution 10-14-2009 02:51 PM

it's definitely something on their side because a lot of my programs have been acting up since this. i am 100% clean and my connection is fine.

Quinthel 10-14-2009 04:32 PM

Are all of you using Linksys routers? I am using their WRT320N. After spending much time of the phone with Comporium they say there is nothing on their end, that they do no packet/traffic shaping, and they see nothing wrong. After spending much time on the phone with Linksys they want to send me a new router. I have connected my computer str8 to my cable modem and do not seem to have the issues, so I am tending to think it is in my router. Who knows what it is though?

Quinthel 10-14-2009 04:34 PM

Also I for the computer I use Vent on I activated the DMZ feature on my router, so that it is not passing through the firewall stuff. This seems to be helping some.

Threefiddie 10-27-2009 09:47 AM

i am on comporium and this problem just started happening for me. bypassing the router still wont let me connect to vent. it worked fine for last 2years since ive had comporium. now i cant connect


anyone talked to comporium or fixed this?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.