Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Server (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Cannot connect to server. (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=42216)

Saint21 03-09-2010 11:46 PM

Cannot connect to server.
 
Well title says it, I've done everything and still I or my friends cannot connect to my server. Now I can connect to my local IP but besides that nothing. All it says is "contacting server", Could someone please help.


[SOLVED]

Prog-Rocker 03-10-2010 01:53 PM

have you gone thru these steps:

[URL]http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=17761[/URL]

Saint21 03-10-2010 09:07 PM

Yep tried everything

Prog-Rocker 03-11-2010 05:11 PM

what make/model router do you have?

can the status page see your server? [URL]http://ventrilo.com/status.php[/URL]

bmathers 03-12-2010 02:48 PM

Hey, by no means do i want to steal your thread, but i have the exact same problem, i have followed your guide Prog-Rocker to the teeth but any time i try to connect i get contacting server i have a DIR-655 D-LINK and i have tested my server on that link and it shows up. Any help would be much appreciated.

Saint21 03-12-2010 10:46 PM

Oh its cool man as long as I figure out the problem. I have a Linksys model No. WRT54GS v.6
I have tried a lot of things not really sure what I need to do,
I checked the status and for some reason it is not responding.

Prog-Rocker 03-13-2010 10:52 AM

@bmathers

try this:

[FONT=Verdana]Configure the Virtual Server option, not Port-Forward. Use the normal ports [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana](3784 for TCP/UDP and 6100 UDP) and the same for the private ports.[/FONT]

Prog-Rocker 03-13-2010 10:53 AM

@saint21

What OS are you running?

try putting the server pc into the DMZ section of the router then try the status page again.

also make sure the router has the latest firmware.

try powering off the router for 60 seconds then re-check the portforward settings.

if possible, try connecting the server to the router with an ethernet cable

temp disable all firewall/virus apps

WrathX 03-13-2010 02:03 PM

I was having this problem today and finally figured it out. This worked for me anyways but our problem sounded the same.

I was trying to use my IP which I got from ipchicken.com. It wouldn't work and I was getting frustrated. I looked around my router settings, opened the ports I was suppose to and still nothing. Finally I noticed the WAN IP address in my routers settings and tried it. Voila! It works perfect now.

So try using your routers WAN IP and see if that works.

Hope this helps.

WrathX 03-13-2010 06:56 PM

Well I guess nevermind. It was working like that all day and now I went to get on and had to change my IP to the one showing up on ipchicken.com again. At least I know what the problem is now if I can't connect. I'm guessing I'd have to check with my isp to get a static IP? Anyone know? Sorry not trying to hijack this thread but some of it is related. :o


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.