Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Windows Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   SHAW (Canada) USER(s) WITH MASSIVE PING VENT since 3.0? (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=24811)

McRIot 12-06-2007 04:38 PM

SHAW (Canada) USER(s) WITH MASSIVE PING VENT since 3.0?
 
Related Post: [URL]http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24405[/URL]

Email your ISP!! Call Them! Complain! If it's their fault I want something Fixed, if it's Vent I want them to know it's not just me having this problem!

Shaw's Vancouver help email is [EMAIL="van.help@sjrb.ca"]van.help@sjrb.ca[/EMAIL]

I am getting annoyed and very frustrated that this has been going on for over a month now!! So in further interest of seeing this fixed I'm taking a page from [URL="http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/member.php?u=30335"]thorg23[/URL] to see if any other users on Shaw or in Canada are having a hell of a time connecting to vent servers or experiencing high latency.

Quote:

Originally Posted by thorg23
if you are a Shaw user and having identical massive pings and freezes please post here so we can gauge if its affecting a few people or everyone.

plz dont post here if your on another ISP maybe start a similar thread if you know there are more than 2 or 3 with your isp and identical problems.

I live:
Canada, BC, Cloverdale

and I'm on Shaw.

as is my friend who lives in Langley BC. (having the same problems)

Burton90 12-06-2007 05:01 PM

The problem for me started *before* 3.0 came out. So I definitly think this is because of Shaw.

If people on Shaw that are having problems can say where they are, it might help them locate the issue a bit easier since it seems to be only in a certain area. I know of people in Langley/South Surrey that are experiencing the problems but people in Vancouver are fine.

I'm in South Langley

Everyone else please keep phoning and emailing.

Burton90 12-07-2007 12:48 AM

So far it seems to be isolated to the Langley/South Surrey. Anyone else?

Mentat 12-07-2007 10:17 PM

I live in Langley and have the same issue. It started about a week before the switch to 3.0.0, while I still had 2.3.2 beta installed, which worked fine a few weeks before that. Tracert is fine, but I can't connect half the time and when I do, I get 30s delays on anything I send out, but receive with no problem.

Tzarina 12-08-2007 03:00 AM

I'm in Victoria BC and also on shaw. i've been having a hell of a time with my ping.

McRIot 12-08-2007 04:59 PM

I emailed Shaw fairly sure what the response would be but regardless I still wanted to hear them tell me.

this was their response:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Shaw Internet Vancouver Help
[FONT=Arial]Hello, [/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]
[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]We have had our team take a look into this and thus far have not found anything that should be causing this on our end.[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]We are still tracking the issue, and will continue to keep an eye on what is going on.[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]
[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]We are not shaping voip packets, and we've had no complaints about other similar services such as teamspeak, and no[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]complaints from Voip telephone service users. [/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]
[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]We also have many users including staff members who have not had any issue's with Ventrilo.[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]
[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]Thank you for reporting this to us.[/FONT]


Recognize 12-22-2007 02:28 AM

Same issue. Live in Langley BC

hilmonkey 12-24-2007 03:57 PM

Bump I am having similar problems Langley, BC

firestorm2 01-09-2008 07:06 PM

live in cloverdale. Same problem. We need a petition

Servogeek 01-31-2008 06:58 PM

Shaw Cable - Langley BC
 
Bump I'm also in Langley BC - issue started with me around mid-Dec 2007.

Stryder 02-01-2008 01:20 AM

Finally!!!!

I have already posted in these forums about Torrent programs causing issues with ventrilo! This started as of Sept/07 with version 2.3 and has continued into version 3.0. Here's the thread I started!!! You all need to check it out [URL]http://www.ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26030[/URL]. It has a reference # there for the troubleshooting I've started with Shaw the guy's name is Dan. They are looking into the issue on a network level in the Langley area but couldn't be soon enough. I sense alot of free internet coming our way.

The problem is in the ip. Somehow when you use a torrent program like Azureus, Bitlord, or utorrent it's like Shaw kills the upload from that ip address. The only way around this is to uninstall any torrent program form your computer, pull a restart, then assign a new MAC address using your router and in doing so get a new ip address for your computer. Do a renew and refresh to make sure you have a new ip. then ventrilo will work fine until you download a torrent program again. I think it has to do with some new "Packet Shaping" software or they messed something up when they installed all their digital phones in the Langley area. The phone thing they have told me is not poss. as it runs seperate but hey it all started around the same time.

Just in case,
Shaw Reference#: [FONT=Tahoma]20080124-5024535[/FONT]
[FONT=Tahoma]Email: [EMAIL="van.help@sjrb.ca"]van.help@sjrb.ca[/EMAIL][/FONT]
[FONT=Tahoma][/FONT]
[FONT=Tahoma]email email email!!!!!!![/FONT]

Burton90 02-02-2008 08:06 PM

For the love of god I hope we're finally getting somewhere.

Thanks gonna send a email right now

Amemet 02-04-2008 08:29 PM

I'm in Calgary Alberta, with Shaw Cable, an also jump from my normal (30~) ping to anywhere upwards of 31,000!

I will send an email to Shaw aswell with a link to this forum so maybe SOMEONE will finally realise that this is NOT a single person problem.

Recognize 02-05-2008 12:42 AM

This sounnds right. I am in Langley BC and had the same issue. I use Utorrent. What I end up doing was reinstalling windows, which changes mac adresses. It worked fine after that. I didnt know wht was causing this issue, but had the feeling that Shaw was keeping tabs on my ip.

Shaw makes it so every ones ip stays the same, even if you move. Its the mac adress. I ended up getting a program called Madmac that changes mac adresses because I dont use a router. Pluged right into the wall.

Thanks for the info. :)

Dyrel 02-10-2008 08:36 PM

Confirmed for me too. Vent would lag to 30,000ms and drop off. Changed router'd MAC address and it worked fine.

Gullington 02-15-2008 02:20 AM

Happening to me too, I'm with Shaw in Victoria BC though. It only seems to lag when other people talk, I watch the ping spike up. Other people apparently can hear me fine. Any fixes? I can't get the MAC thing to work, everytime I change it I can't connect to the internet.

Gullington 02-15-2008 04:38 AM

Emailed Shaw, and got a response quite quickly.

Quote:

[FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]Hello[/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]Thank you for taking the time to email us.[/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]Shaw does not perform packet shaping on ventrillo connections.[/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]If a bit torrent client on the machine that is the ventrillo server is open and downloading/uploading [/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]this will afftect the latency on the server. We would recommend not running filesharing applications[/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]while trying to run a ventrillo server.[/FONT][/FONT]
[FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]Thank you for choosing Shaw!
----------------------------------------
Lee

[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]
[/FONT]

wadesworld 02-15-2008 11:15 AM

Yep, this should be a lesson for everyone. More and more ISP's are traffic shaping torrent users (or anything they detect as filesharing traffic) into crappy-levels of service.

If you want quality Internet service, don't run that stuff.

MegaHz 02-27-2008 11:23 PM

Has anyone heard back from Shaw on this? I just started experiencing the same thing this week in the Red Deer, AB region.

PhantomSr 03-01-2008 01:50 AM

Fort McMurray
 
Happening to me in Fort McMurray now.. Started 3 days ago. Beyond annoying. Traffic gets queued somewhere for over 3-5 minutes than all gets dumped to me at once. Shaw will never admit to anything you can't prove so have fun with this one. Want a real solution? Switch to TELUS anyone else you can get your hands on and tell them why you left. Maybe Shaw will have it fixed by the time TELUS breaks it and you'll be able to go back.

PhantomSr 03-01-2008 02:20 AM

Just finished with every other thread on here and it looks like it's pretty obvious what the issue is and it's rather funny that it's popping up slowing all over and that after hearing about this over and over they keep creating the same issue. The problem with large ISP's is that the process for installing/updating is written by some guy at a desk that never sees the real world implementation. The Guy who sets it all up doesn't use is or think for himself, just copies what he was given. The people troubleshooting the device don't talk to the customers, and the people you talk to when you call in don't have a clue about any of the hardware.

So here's what happens. You call with a problem.. you get some BS answer since the connection is working fine for everything but vent. Help desk guy goes on with his day and forgets you called. Repeat this bout 100 times a day. One of the analysts will clue in that he's heard about issues with vent a lot lately and ask higher up about it. It might then get to the next level that can look at the hardware. If they actually believe the help desk knows anything about IP traffic, they might look at it. If they do find the issue, they aren't authorized to change it anyway without going to the network planners to find out what kind of impact this will have on the network. Then they have to come up with a plan to make the necessary changes, analyze disruption caused by making the changes, and design a rollback plan if the changes fail or cause issues. Then this will get passed back to the guys who can make the changes and they'll plan to do it when impact is the smallest.

Process is in place for a reason but it sure is a pain when it's something that affects you. And it drives everyone in the chain nuts to since it's quite likely a change that can be made by typing one or two lines into the traffic policies.

h8myboss 03-06-2008 08:08 PM

I am here in Vancouver, B.C., use Shaw, and yes, ever since the switch to 3.0, I have been getting MASSIVE lag spikes in Vent, and only with Vent >> my gaming seems to be fine, which I am awful thankful for.

Strange though, the problem only occurs when I am wired thru this fancy D-Link router. When I hardwire straight to the modem, the lag spikes stop and everything is fine.

I have even gone into the router set up thingy (by entering an IP into the address bar of my browser), and checked to make sure everything was secure and the wireless function was turned off. Past that, I am too noobish to make any other changes in the router set up.

This problem is very serious for me, because I lead a successful adult orientated gaming family of about 60 people, and they rely on me to get on every night to organize our events and discuss issues. It's a moral dampener too >> it really sucks not being able to talk with them after 6 years of being able to talk with everyone every night.

I feel like an idiot after discovering this thread, because I have been blaming the lag on my roomie's router, and it's caused an assload of tension between us.

I am emailing Shaw right now to report this issue. Hopefully they will take the hint that LOTS of gamers are having the same problem, get off their fat butts and do something about it, not just play the "oh it's not a problem on our end" card.

H8MyBoss*
Lords Of Death
An FPS Gaming Family

MegaHz 03-06-2008 11:03 PM

not sure if it would make a difference, but ventrilo is not setting its packets as high priority, so if any QOS is being run on the packets (100% of isps run some type) then ventrilo packets are being held up to let other traffic that is marked as high priority go first (any other voip packets etc etc)
Code:


No.    Time        Source                Destination          Protocol Info
      3 0.271701    192.168.4.120        208.100.29.217        TCP      pdrncs > myblast [PSH, ACK] Seq=15 Ack=1 Win=17408 [TCP CHECKSUM INCORRECT] Len=34

Frame 3 (88 bytes on wire, 88 bytes captured)
Ethernet II, Src: Giga-Byt_55:90:84 (00:1a:4d:55:90:84), Dst: D-Link_ce:3f:17 (00:17:9a:ce:3f:17)
Internet Protocol, Src: 192.168.4.120 (192.168.4.120), Dst: 208.100.29.217 (208.100.29.217)
Transmission Control Protocol, Src Port: pdrncs (3299), Dst Port: myblast (3795), Seq: 15, Ack: 1, Len: 34
    Source port: pdrncs (3299)
    Destination port: myblast (3795)
    Sequence number: 15    (relative sequence number)
    [Next sequence number: 49    (relative sequence number)]
    Acknowledgement number: 1    (relative ack number)
    Header length: 20 bytes
    Flags: 0x18 (PSH, ACK)
        0... .... = Congestion Window Reduced (CWR): Not set
        .0.. .... = ECN-Echo: Not set
        ..0. .... = Urgent: Not set
        ...1 .... = Acknowledgment: Set
        .... 1... = Push: Set
        .... .0.. = Reset: Not set
        .... ..0. = Syn: Not set
        .... ...0 = Fin: Not set
    Window size: 17408
    Checksum: 0xb39a [incorrect, should be 0xa11e (maybe caused by "TCP checksum offload"?)]
    [SEQ/ACK analysis]
        [This is an ACK to the segment in frame: 2]
        [The RTT to ACK the segment was: 0.208296000 seconds]
Data (34 bytes)

0000  00 20 50 4d 11 e3 11 10 0a 04 f8 04 ed e3 23 14  . PM..........#.
0010  28 0b de 34 11 f6 22 e5 40 03 2e 13 15 17 5e da  (..4..".@.....^.
0020  3a f4

:.

wadesworld 03-07-2008 01:30 AM

ISP's almost always reclassify all customer traffic as normal priority (except peer-to-peer traffic, which gets low) when it comes into the network, unless they're a business customer paying a high rate for priority.

If they didn't, every Torrent user out there would mark all their traffic as high priority.

Rukhtoi 03-08-2008 07:08 AM

ping
 
I live in Red Deer, Alberta, and am having the same problems, my latency jumps all over the place and well because of it i might as well not use it, my ping has been as high as 32509

h8myboss 03-08-2008 02:24 PM

Ok I got a response back from Shaw, and it is indeed the bit torrent programs that are messing with vent. Of course, Shaw insists that it is still something that need to be addressed on your end:

Quote:

Hello

Thank you for contacting Shaw Internet technical support.

We have been investigating this situation for some time, and the
conclusion to which we have come, with a significant amount of feedback
from our customers, has been that the use of BitTorrent and Ventrilo on
the same IP address seems to cause problems with Ventrilo packets on our
network. The solution appears to be to avoid the use of BitTorrent on
the same IP as is being used with Ventrilo. So what you could do is
disable BitTorrent on any machines on your IP, and change your IP
address by changing your MAC address. Once this has been done, you
should find that Ventrilo works normally again. We are still
investigating in order to determine the cause of the problem, and a more
permanent solution, but in the interim, this should work. We have
received a number of messages from users indicating that after disabling
BitTorrent and changing their IP addresses, Ventrilo's performance
returned to normal. We do apologise for any inconvenience while we work
to resolve this issue.
Hope this helps everyone. I myself do not use bit torrent programs, but I have two downloading whores of roomies who are CONSTANTLY DL'ing stuff 24/7. When I showed them the email from Shaw, they finally got why I was always so pissed off at them. But, of course, they don't give two sh!ts and will continue to be online leeches.

Now I have to shell out more money per month to get my own line in, which sucks because I was here before these two clowns, and I was the guy that got Shaw Extreme hooked up in this house.

I hate ignorant people, lol! :rolleyes:

Moondog 03-22-2008 08:22 PM

Too bad I didn't see this post initially I could of stated what shaw was going to say. I have experienced this not with Ventrilo but with other programs. A few weeks ago I was even at work and the boss had left his torrent downloader on, the entire day it was so slow even FTP and the Internet were slowed down. I know I basically only download files when I am away from my computer.

Shaw doesn't classify every packet as torrent or non torrent, so if they suspect you of downloading them your entire connection is gonna suck.

Things that will increase your ping are:

- Multiple users sharing same IP
- Being on wireless
- Downloading
- ISP routing issues

Just to expand on ISP routing issues, some times a 3rd party ISP is to blame for lag. Recently one of my websites hosted in phoenix was very laggy. Upon inspection I noticed Shaw had a fine ping, as did the hosting facility. There was a third company in the middle shaw was routing too that was experiencing problems. Took about a month to correct as well.

PhatKi 05-04-2008 09:35 PM

I live in the Red Deer area and have been experiencing bizarre lag spikes and such after i download torrents and what not. This s really a frustrating thing when vent locks up and you hear 5 minutes of conversation at once.

MegaHz 05-05-2008 01:54 AM

It is a problem with traffic shaping equipment shaw is using and something Ventrilo changed about their packets in version 3. The Ventrilo 3 packet signature is looking like, and there for being treated as peer to peer traffic. if you get a hold of a vent 2 client and server and run it along side a vent 3 cient and server (same host location, same client location), you get no ping issues on the 2 server while the 3 server spikes to 32000 ping.

If you contact shaw, ask them to escalate the issue up, so they can collect information on who all is having the problem. make sure someone in the call center didn't decide that there is nothing they can do to fix the issue and not even let a network engineer look at it. ask them to escalate it up.

Mox1972 06-13-2008 08:40 PM

I have a dumb question. Do all of you use routers? This is so frustrating I have all the same symptoms as you guys. Guess I just wait until there is some kind of fix, but for some reason i took my router offline and now I have no issue getting dc'd from vent, this could very well be that taking 2 other computers offline for the time created enough bandwidth where I wouldnt get dc'd . /shrug

MaxFrag 06-14-2008 05:03 AM

I am from Vancouver, BC. I have not experienced this problem. Are the servers you connect to in Seattle? I usually get a really low ping in Seattle.

ruthLesstw 06-26-2008 07:56 PM

same problem for me i am in saskatchewan and i just recently got the new motorola modem and ever since i ping in the 1000's in vent and no one can hear me or anything..everything else is running fine

killswitch1 07-23-2008 11:31 PM

I am having the same problem in Alberta on Shaw with the new Docsis modem. I have sent a message to Shaw so will see if they do anything about it.

Zeknichov 08-29-2008 10:23 PM

I live in St. Albert (Edmonton), Alberta and use Shaw. I have been using Shaw+utorrent+Ventrilo for years now. I have never experience a problem until about a week ago. I was using utorrent and version 3 fine until then. The vent server I connect to is located in Seattle. I have real life friends that also have been using Shaw+utorrent+Ventrilo and live in Edmonton that do not experience the same problem I am having.

The problem I'm having is my ping will show 27 or 37 and when I talk it will spike to 300-3000.

Things that are different for myself and my friends that may cause the problem.

- I use Windows Vista 64-bit and am the only one who does
- I live in St. Albert not Edmonton. St. Albert is right beside Edmonton, basically connected.
- I recently had problems with my internet and got a new modem.
- I recently had problems with utorrent throttling my connection by establishing too many half-open connections at once so I installed the Windows Vista tcpip.sys connection limit patch

Now here's the odd part. My internet is fine for EVERYTHING except ventrilo. For example I can be using utorrent getting 2mb/s downloads and 100kb/s uploads. I turned off utorrent just to make sure but I can confirm the issue is not bandwidth related. Since only ventrilo is the problem, I believe it's a ventrilo issue or an issue with Shaw in regards to ventrilo traffic. Regardless it's quite annoying. I've tried reinstalling ventrilo to solve this problem to no avail.

My instincts are telling me it's the Windows Vista tcipip.sys connection limit patch since it was the last thing I did that may even possibly cause a problem before I started experiencing the problem, but I fail to see how this would cause vent to lag and if I'm forced to uninstal I'll be left with utorrent problems. I want my cake and I want to eat it too!

hekTuK 08-31-2008 01:23 AM

I live in Qualicum Beach, BC, Canda, and I use Shaw Cable. This exact issue started up about a month ago now and for no reason. It sometimes goes up to 4-6 days without experiencing any latency issues then straight back into lagging when I try and talk.

I called their tech support and the rep told me that it must be something on my end, but I'm calling BS on that now since i see so many other have the same issue.

Bullknot 10-01-2008 03:23 PM

North Surrey B,C
 
Same thing here, cant really play on-line games the connection is too choppy/laggy, been like this for a long time.
All the tests look good, Ive got a good pc & good speeds. Ive even let shaw take over my pc and go into the games, they agree that its choppy/laggy but tests show theres nothing wrong.
We had Telus too and it does the same thing, I think its the node or hub or whatever it is that both companies are eventually connected to. Maybe overloaded or out of date.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.