Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Windows Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Server Not responding (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=40517)

dennisdonahue82 11-19-2009 10:33 AM

Server Not responding
 
I just bought a ventrilo account to use for voice chat in an online mmorpg. Most of my friends can connect to it without any problems however there are 2 that can not log on. they recieve the messege either server is not responding or cannot resolve host name. We have double checked all the information several times and they are putting in the right ip address and port number. Is ventrilo something that only works for the united states? If anybody could help with this I would really appreciate it.

Prog-Rocker 11-19-2009 10:40 AM

for this:

[FONT=Verdana]Unable to Resolve Hostname[/FONT][FONT=Verdana][/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]This error is caused by the Domain Name System (DNS) cache being out of date. DNS is a TCP/IP function that converts a Hostname to an Ipaddress. The cache can either be local or on an upstream DNS server (depending on how your TCP/IP settings are configured).[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]To clear the local cache power off the modem-router-pc (in that order) for at least 60 seconds. If you still get the error message then the problem is further upstream. The following instructions are a temporary work-around:[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]This site will allow you to lookup the ipaddress based on a hostname.
Type in the following into a web browser:

[url]http://network-tools.com/[/url]

Enter the full server hostname (from the server setup in ventrilo client) in the box, select “Network Lookup” then click the "Submit" button. The ipaddress you need will be listed on the left-hand side of the screen.

In Ventrilo --> Server, enter the ipaddress in place of the hostname.

Note: before changing the server info in Ventrilo, write down the hostname so that it can re-entered after the DNS issues have been resolved.[/FONT]


also have them try these tests:

[URL]http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=35567[/URL]

dennisdonahue82 11-19-2009 10:52 AM

URL Decode
URL Encode
HTTP Headers SSL

Email Verification


[FONT=Arial]IP address: 66.36.241.122
[FONT=Arial]Host name: virginia3.nationvoice.com

[FONT=Arial]Alias:
[FONT=Arial]virginia3.nationvoice.com
66.36.241.122 is from United States(US) in region North America


[FONT=Arial]TraceRoute to 66.36.241.122 [FONT=Arial][virginia3.nationvoice.com]
[FONT=Arial]Hop[/FONT][FONT=Arial](ms)[/FONT][FONT=Arial](ms)[/FONT][FONT=Arial](ms)[/FONT][FONT=Arial]IP Address[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]Host name[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]1[/FONT][FONT=Arial]14[/FONT][FONT=Arial]14[/FONT][FONT=Arial]26[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]72.249.128.109[/FONT][FONT=Arial]-[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]2[/FONT][FONT=Arial]17[/FONT][FONT=Arial]8[/FONT][FONT=Arial]6[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]8.9.232.73[/FONT][FONT=Arial]xe-5-3-0.edge3.dallas1.level3.net[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]3[/FONT][FONT=Arial]21[/FONT][FONT=Arial]16[/FONT][FONT=Arial]19[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]4.69.145.180[/FONT][FONT=Arial]ae-83-80.ebr3.dallas1.level3.net[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]4[/FONT][FONT=Arial]43[/FONT][FONT=Arial]36[/FONT][FONT=Arial]47[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]4.69.134.22[/FONT][FONT=Arial]ae-7.ebr3.atlanta2.level3.net[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]5[/FONT][FONT=Arial]52[/FONT][FONT=Arial]49[/FONT][FONT=Arial]53[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]4.69.132.86[/FONT][FONT=Arial]ae-2.ebr1.washington1.level3.net[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]6[/FONT][FONT=Arial]78[/FONT][FONT=Arial]64[/FONT][FONT=Arial]71[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]4.69.134.134[/FONT][FONT=Arial]ae-71-71.csw2.washington1.level3.net[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]7[/FONT][FONT=Arial]66[/FONT][FONT=Arial]70[/FONT][FONT=Arial]43[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]4.68.17.67[/FONT][FONT=Arial]ae-21-79.car1.washington1.level3.net[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]8[/FONT][FONT=Arial]58[/FONT][FONT=Arial]77[/FONT][FONT=Arial]89[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]66.36.224.66[/FONT][FONT=Arial]ge6-2.core1.dca2.hopone.net[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]9[/FONT][FONT=Arial]70[/FONT][FONT=Arial]77[/FONT][FONT=Arial]64[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]66.36.224.228[/FONT][FONT=Arial]vl2.msfc1.distb1.dca2.hopone.net[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]10[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Timed out[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Timed out[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Timed out[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]-[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]11[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Timed out[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Timed out[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Timed out[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]-[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]12[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Timed out[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Timed out[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Timed out[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]-[/FONT][FONT=Arial][FONT=Arial]13[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Timed out[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Timed out[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Timed out[/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial][/FONT][FONT=Arial]-[/FONT][FONT=Arial]Trace aborted.

[FONT=Arial]Retrieving DNS records for virginia3.nationvoice.com...[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]DNS servers
ns1.nationvoice.com [208.100.8.234]
ns2.nationvoice.com [208.100.8.235]
ns3.nationvoice.com
ns4.nationvoice.com
[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]Query for DNS records for virginia3.nationvoice.com failed: Timed out[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]Whois query for nationvoice.com...[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]Query error: Timed out[/FONT]

[FONT=Arial]Network IP address lookup:

[FONT=Arial]Whois query for 66.36.241.122...[/FONT]

[FONT=Arial]Results returned from whois.arin.net:[/FONT]
[FONT=Arial]OrgName: HopOne Internet Corporation OrgID: HOPOAddress: 3311 South 120th PlaceCity: TukwilaStateProv: WAPostalCode: 98168-5125Country: USReferralServer: rwhois://rwhois.hopone.net:4321NetRange: 66.36.224.0 - 66.36.255.255 CIDR: 66.36.224.0/19 NetName: HOPONE-DCA2-1NetHandle: NET-66-36-224-0-1Parent: NET-66-0-0-0-0NetType: Direct AllocationNameServer: NS1.HOPONE.NETNameServer: NS5.HOPONE.NETNameServer: NS3.HOPONE.NETNameServer: NS2.HOPONE.NETNameServer: NS6.HOPONE.NETNameServer: NS4.HOPONE.NETComment: Comment: HopOne Internet Corp.(R)Comment: "The Foundation of Internet Success."(R)Comment: [url]www.hopone.netRegDate:[/url] 2002-08-27Updated: 2005-09-26RTechHandle: HJ48-ARINRTechName: Jass, Haralds RTechPhone: +1-206-438-5909RTechEmail: [email]hjass@hopone.net[/email] OrgAbuseHandle: ABUSE958-ARINOrgAbuseName: Abuse Department OrgAbusePhone: 206-438-5909OrgAbuseEmail: [email]abuse@hopone.netO[/email]rgTechHandle: HJ48-ARINOrgTechName: Jass, Haralds OrgTechPhone: +1-206-438-5909OrgTechEmail: [email]hjass@hopone.net[/email][/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]
[/FONT]

dennisdonahue82 11-19-2009 10:53 AM

ok sorry. i didn't know that was gonna come up with codes. My vent is virginia3.nationvoice.com port 4170 password. m0onfire1 the 0 is a zero. if you could log in and maybe help us figure this out i would appreciate it. lol

Prog-Rocker 11-19-2009 11:11 AM

can those users telnet to your server?
if not then there's something blocking their connections that we need to find.

telnet virginia3.nationvoice.com 4170

or

telnet 66.36.241.122 4170

my traceroute got blocked at the same node as yours

dennisdonahue82 11-19-2009 11:13 AM

i'm trying to install the telnet feature on windows now. I'm running vista and it was not istalled.

dennisdonahue82 11-19-2009 11:22 AM

obviously, and at the risk of sounding stupid I don't know exactly what i'm doing. I've never ran a vent server before. most the time i just enter the info they give me and i'm good. please try to be patient with me. :)

dennisdonahue82 11-19-2009 11:30 AM

from reading your other post's i'd say it connected to telenet.The screen went blank. I also had my friend try logging in with safe mode and he still can't.

dennisdonahue82 11-19-2009 12:12 PM

ok the good news is we are getting more people on it. the bed news is it's only working on laptops atm.. lmao


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.