Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Server (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Stuck making a vent server (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=36681)

Ronnokk 04-25-2009 11:40 AM

Stuck making a vent server
 
Hello all! Let me start off by telling you that I am new to the ventrilo server, although I've been using a client for years.

I've finally decided to make my own ventrilo server. I'm on a mac, so things can somtimes be a bit different than on a PC. I've gone through all the guides, edited my ventrilo_ini to my liking, and opened a terminal for it to run. But I have yet to get it worked. Let me sum up what I do to start:

Open Terminal

cd desktop
cd ventsrv
./ventrilo_srv

Then my Ventrilo_ini settings appear in terminal. After that, I minimize terminal and open ventrilo. I enter my home IP I found on the ventrilo website, enter my authentication password, port, and try to connect, but It just says "Contacting Server". If anyone have any insight on this, I'd really appreciate it. Thanks!

Prog-Rocker 04-25-2009 12:13 PM

[FONT=Verdana]For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname.[/FONT]

Ronnokk 04-25-2009 12:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker (Post 133344)
[FONT=Verdana]For PC’s connecting on the same LAN as the server:[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]If you’re connecting the client from a different PC than the server then configure the client to use one of the internal ipaddresses of the server for the servername.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]If you’re running the client on the same PC as the server then use 127.0.0.1 or “localhost” as the servername.[/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana] [/FONT]
[FONT=Verdana]Most home routers will not loopback a connection if you specify your external ipaddress or hostname.[/FONT]


I'm actually on a mac.

wadesworld 04-25-2009 12:41 PM

In this case "PC" means personal computer. What he said applies for Macs as well.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.