Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Windows Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   20,000 Pings (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=24405)

McRIot 11-26-2007 12:29 AM

20,000 Pings
 
Is anyone else getting insanely high pings. I can hear everyone just fine but they can't hear me, when they do hear me it's a flooded mess of stuff I've said over the last hour. Sometimes I can't even connect to Vent without multiple retries and other days it connects fine with a stable ping for awhile. I am getting real frustrated with this crap. Never used to happen, at least one friend that I know of is having exactly the same problem. Is this a problem with the new Vent release?

bouchy73 11-26-2007 12:57 AM

it's stupidly amazing when you think about it. we are there loyal users and this problem has been going on since they released and all they do is ask us the same questions and get the same results. your net is fine it's just the program which they have yet to admit. although when they do either figure it out or fix the program...hell you know what this should be stickied just so we can all see how many people have this problem.

mjgraf 11-26-2007 09:10 PM

I have yet to encounter this problem and we stream for days.

there has been talk about the QoS in the network drivers.
also, please provide a tracert to the server when the problem is occurring.
what is the server codec and format?

as an additional step, shut your computer down.
reboot (power cycle your router/modem)
restart your computer.

McRIot 11-27-2007 06:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mjgraf (Post 93988)
I have yet to encounter this problem and we stream for days.

there has been talk about the QoS in the network drivers.
also, please provide a tracert to the server when the problem is occurring.
what is the server codec and format?

as an additional step, shut your computer down.
reboot (power cycle your router/modem)
restart your computer.

This isn't just one server that this is happening on. However for the server I regular on I did a tracert just for you guys as it was happening. As far as codec and format I don't know exactly but if I were to make an educated guess I would say they are using whatever the defaults are. Like I said it's not just this server I am having problems with. I also have a NuclearFallout (Seattle) Vent server that I know is running default settings and the same problem occurs. I can continue to list off the servers but that seems pointless. I have tested Vent on the same computer under XP Pro and Vista Ultimate, disabled all firewalls even tested it on a separate rig. I have concluded it's the vent program that is the problem. Teamspeak works fine, games work fine, HL2/TF2 Voice works fine. Vent 3.0.1 is broken!

Quote:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

Tracing route to kajo.ventrilo.org [209.247.212.52]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 28 ms 1 ms 2 ms 192.168.1.1
2 26 ms 29 ms 29 ms 70.71.128.1
3 30 ms 29 ms 29 ms rd1bb-ge5-0-0-4.vc.shawcable.net [64.59.159.178]

4 28 ms 29 ms 29 ms rc1bb-ge5-0-0.vc.shawcable.net [66.163.69.105]
5 34 ms 29 ms 29 ms rc1wt-pos4-0-0.wa.shawcable.net [66.163.76.126]

6 31 ms 35 ms 29 ms te-3-4.car3.Seattle1.Level3.net [4.71.152.25]
7 38 ms 35 ms 35 ms ae-31-55.ebr1.Seattle1.Level3.net [4.68.105.158]

8 59 ms 77 ms 48 ms ae-3.ebr1.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.132.49]
9 100 ms 51 ms 49 ms ae-71-71.csw2.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.69.134.198]

10 49 ms 48 ms 47 ms ae-21-79.car1.SanJose1.Level3.net [4.68.18.67]
11 48 ms 47 ms 48 ms ge-1-0-27.cr1.snv.divo.net [4.79.217.163]
12 48 ms 47 ms 48 ms 209.247.212.52.ip.divo.net [209.247.212.52]

Trace complete.


thorg23 11-27-2007 06:53 PM

shot in the dark mcriot are you in the uk and are you on virgin adsl?

McRIot 11-27-2007 07:06 PM

Canada, BC, Cloverdale

and I'm on Shaw.

as is my friend who lives in Langley BC. (having the same problems)

The servers we connect to are in the U.S.

McRIot 11-27-2007 07:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CanadianTarget (Post 94242)
You're both about 10 minutes drive from me then... I'm in Surrey, BC.

I have a buddy in Langley, also on Shaw, who isn't having any problems.

The ISP packet hypothesis is getting stronger and stronger, though. Are there any users out there having problems that *aren't* on Virgin ADSL UK or Shaw Cable Canada? (We all seem to be close to Vancouver at that)

Feel free to join my Vent Server (see my previous post "Proof it's happening"). I'm curious if the problems are internal to Shaw or if they're higher up the net stack.


I'm Kisst on your Vent, having the same problem.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.