Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Windows Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Can't see overlay in full screen wow (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=41152)

Hamster99 12-31-2009 12:01 AM

Can't see overlay in full screen wow
 
Running win7 64bit, everything works sound wise just fine, however the overlay will not show on screen when playing wow in full screen mode, only in windowed. Is this normal? Do I have to run windowed mode ? The overlay works just fine ...onto my desktop, where it is of no use to me in game as I hate playing wow in windowed mode with win7, damn task bar too fat and I lose too much screen.

mjgraf 12-31-2009 07:24 AM

does your screen solution change when you start the game?
where is the overlay located?
try the upper left to see if it is working.

andy88488 01-15-2010 05:45 PM

I too am having a problem with the Vent Overlay. The overlay displays, and sits in front of everything else I use, it just doesn't pop over World of Warcraft the way it did on my old PC. My system is Win7, x64. I am running both Windows and WOW at 1920 x 1080

andy88488 01-19-2010 07:57 PM

Bump, pls help

Prog-Rocker 01-20-2010 06:52 PM

@all

what video cards are you using? is the driver up to date?

if you're using nvidia, did you select the 'vista on nvdia tweak' in vent setup/overlay

corcode 01-21-2010 12:08 PM

I am also having this issue with any full screen games (have personally tried LOTRO & Dragon Age: Origins).

I am running Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit. My video card is an 8800 GT with the newest drivers from nVidia's site and I do have the nVidia tweak option checked.

I have this issue with both the 32 & 64 bit versions of Ventrilo. Like the others have said the overlay works fine in windowed mode or at the desktop but does not display in full screen mode. My desktop and game resolutions are the same as well and I am running both the game and Ventrilo as administrator.

andy88488 01-24-2010 02:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Prog-Rocker (Post 147109)
@all

what video cards are you using? is the driver up to date?

if you're using nvidia, did you select the 'vista on nvdia tweak' in vent setup/overlay


NVidia GTS 240. Driver is up to date. I did select Vista on Nvidia tweak, and it didn't help.

Prog-Rocker 01-26-2010 04:07 PM

well, i just re-installed win7-32 from RC to RTM and i see the same problem with WoW and Aion. my video is the 8600 GTS. I will try to find a resolution for this.

this was working during the RC testing.

also not working on my ATI 2600 on Win7

andy88488 01-26-2010 08:08 PM

Great, thank you!


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.