Ventrilo Tech Support

Ventrilo Tech Support (http://forum.ventrilo.com/index.php)
-   Windows Client (http://forum.ventrilo.com/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Connecting to Vent from Dubai (http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=26830)

Jawaa 02-14-2008 10:55 AM

Vent problems in Dubai/UAE
 
Dubai vent busted?

I started having a problem with my vent 3. after I log-in to my server it shows a blank screen, no rooms/channels, no sounds or anything at all. I reinstalled it and still have the very same problem. Tried other computer too but no luck what-so-ever. Restarting my modem didn't help either.
I even contacted my local phone company and all they said was to reinstall it :(

any help?

thanks

Prog-Rocker 02-14-2008 11:34 AM

try connecting to this test server in the UK. it should display the server name and your login name. knight.pure-voice.net 3784

if it doesn't then something is blocking the UDP data.

if it works then contact the server admin for your server and have them make sure your acct has permission to 'see users' and 'see channels'

either that or there is a problem with the udp traffic from your servers port#

Jawaa 02-14-2008 11:45 AM

thanks - the thing is - i am the server admin

i tried to login to the test server u gave me - it wont work either

Prog-Rocker 02-14-2008 04:04 PM

since both computers do the same thing then the problem might be upstream from there.

is your modem also a router? if yes is the firmware up to date? can you try temp disabling the firewall in the router?

dark_thelord 02-14-2008 06:54 PM

I have been having the same problem as well for the past 2 days.

I can see the connecting,synchronizing,connected to server and then nothing.
Reinstalling didn't help at all and I don't have any router.

Is there any work around for it?

Oh,and I'm from Dubai as well.

Jawaa 02-16-2008 11:40 AM

i have counted at least 20 people from dubai who are not able to connect - we all get the same problem - connecting then a blank screen

http://i116.photobucket.com/albums/o...ior/novent.jpg

Prog-Rocker 02-16-2008 06:36 PM

do me a favor and take a look at this post. especially the part where they changed the mac address on their router to get it to work. it might be worth trying.

[URL]http://ventrilo.com/forums/showthread.php?t=24811[/URL]

I'll try to get some detailed help from Flag.

Prog-Rocker 02-16-2008 06:55 PM

stickied until this is resolved

SloICEMAN 02-17-2008 03:53 PM

I'm having a similar problem on our vent server. I am unable to connect with the message of MSG:Contacting server. I tried the UK test server and was able to get in as usual, however our server still gives me the same message. Any help is much appreciated.

Prog-Rocker 02-18-2008 02:45 PM

Everyone having problems -

Please send me a private message with the ipaddress and port# of the server(s) your having problems with. Thx

Bisharaf 02-18-2008 05:17 PM

hi im from dubai as well and having the same problem i click connect but nothing shows up on the list, last night after restarting my pc somehow i could get connected to the server but again today after restarting my pc i havent been able to connect again. tried restarting pc reinstalling nothing seems to work .

Bisharaf 02-19-2008 10:41 PM

ROFL this most be the most embarrassing thing my ISP could ever do, they have blocked all the voice communication's in Dubai.

and they say because its not supported by the ISP ....

han1man 02-20-2008 09:44 AM

Right ....
 
Formatting your computer doesnt help ... Etisalat fails ...:mad:

Jawaa 02-20-2008 11:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bisharaf (Post 103577)
ROFL this most be the most embarrassing thing my ISP could ever do, they have blocked all the voice communication's in Dubai.

and they say because its not supported by the ISP ....

So... what are we supposed to do now???

3bdu00 02-20-2008 04:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jawaa (Post 103597)
So... what are we supposed to do now???

We have to wait it out i guess. Im in Dubai as we'll, this started happening a week back, ever since i haven't been able to connect to vent. I hope etisalat fixes this problem soon because its really starting to annoy me, i just got kicked out of a raid cause i wasn't on vent :(

Bisharaf 02-20-2008 06:08 PM

hmm i dont know how this vent work's but isnt there any kind of proxy breaker which allows us to log on vent and such.

i mean blocking all voice communication's is just lame ...

Brownchild 02-21-2008 09:30 AM

Hi I'm From Abu Dhabi and also have the same problem with vent...I tried reinstalling it,opening my firewalls and other stuff but it still doesn't want to work...Funny thing is that i can log on to Teamspeak but can't log on to vent...Hope something can be done about this problem...

han1man 02-22-2008 01:01 AM

Yes teamspeak also works for me.
Well if they don't fix it in a week or so im out of my guild -.-'
Etisalat fails :mad:

Jawaa 02-22-2008 04:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by han1man (Post 103749)
Yes teamspeak also works for me.
Well if they don't fix it in a week or so im out of my guild -.-'
Etisalat fails :mad:

show them this thread and tell them that it is out of ur hands now - u are trying but its not ur fault - my guild understands and im waiting for this to be solved too :(

ps: isnt team-speak blocked?

Bisharaf 02-22-2008 11:35 PM

from what i heard they not gonna open ventrilo for now i mean its gonna be blocked for some times or maybe ever ... i think if we all call etisalat ( 101 ) they might consider opening it again. i still dont know why they have done this but i would love to know the reason ...

han1man 02-23-2008 01:53 AM

Well they might understand if ur a member I on the other hand am just a trial im suppose to get my member rank very soon but i doubt ill get it.

Yes Team speak works fine

And i called 101 one thousand times they can't to do anything
But on the other hand if enough of us send emails to the email they give you, i cant really remember what it was they might consider unblocking it
If you do decide to call ask them for * the email were u can send complains and stuff, its [EMAIL="help@e"]help@e[/EMAIL].... (Cant remember the name as i said b4) *

hopefully they should sort it out soon enough

Nick_Le_Mes 02-23-2008 04:10 PM

More light
 
Hey,

I've had this issue for a couple if weeks now and thought i'de shed a little more light from my experience.

I started experiencing exactly the same issue connecting to my ventrilo server from the UAE. BUT I can still connect perfectly every so often at random times, maybe once every 2 days if i get lucky, if i disconnect it will not let me back on until next time i get lucky, although i do have about 50 - 100 ping more than i used to. Also i would like to point out that all this happened just after the recent so called "cable cuts".

But i have found that i can host my own ventrilo server on my PC (The one i use i pay for and is hosted in Germany) and use Hamachi to allow friends to connect, if anyone reading this is experienced in how Hamachi and such programs work they might be able to work out what's wrong since i have little understanding of all the technicalities surrounding this. Point is if i host locally through Hamachi people can still connect as normal.

Also i can use Teamspeak, i'm thinking they haven't blocked this becuase some big companies such as Itihad Airways use TS for training, but TS sux hardcore and Etisalat have blocked the TS website, even anti-proxy can't get me past the blocked download of it. I used an older version of TS and it worked so whatever, Etisalat has been and can support VoIP services so the only reason they recently is that they don't want to.

I see the only reason they want to block them is so that the tonnes workers they bring in from asia can't freely comm back to their families, but erm... hate to burst their bubble but MSN will let them do that. I therefore see no reason for VoIP to be blocked, there is just no sensible reason.

Nick_Le_Mes 02-24-2008 03:31 AM

Today i woke up and our Hamachi ventrilos are now:

"ERROR: Unable to bind to a TCP socket." :(

I guess Etisalat are really on a mission here.

Bisharaf 02-24-2008 03:43 AM

i called 101 today again and a lady answered and when i told her about the issue she said there is no such information about ventrilo. she also told me if its pc to phone then yeah it might be blocked but as far as i know ventrilo is pc to pc program so they cant basically block it, and if enough of us email [email]help@eim.ae[/email] they might reconsider opening ventrilo for us again.

i was wondering if the ppl who r using Sahm (those who live in dubai marina, green or meadows) have the same problem or not, just wanna know if their ventrilo been blocked as well since there is no proxy on their side never has been.

Nick_Le_Mes 02-24-2008 06:47 AM

I just sent an email to [email]help@eim.ae[/email], i also found that the TS website is unblocked now so maybe this is a sign that are moving to fixing Ventrilo :D

han1man 02-24-2008 10:48 AM

i've sent an email to them.
One more to the list i guess :p
I wanted to ask tho, did anyone get a reference number ( a reply to the email) when he sent the email
The customer supporter once asked me what is the ref. #

Tonki 02-24-2008 11:04 AM

Etisalat FTL
 
Another anoyed person to ADD to the list

Server port 3835

It seems that vent is blocking ports 3001 to 4000 which are the range Skype uses - they are not specifically blocking vent but are blocking SKYPE.

Also very untechinical person so this might not be the case.

I have contacted my Server host to find out if they can switch the server port to the 8k range ( TS uses port 8001 to 8999) and that seems to be why TS works but vent don't.

I will let you know what happens.

DXBGuy 02-25-2008 12:28 AM

Hey,

From my side, i dont think Etisalat have blocked any ports that concerns Ventrilo. but I have tried IP spoofing and Vent works, this might mean that vent have blocked Etisalat's customers public IPs.

The IP spoofing I tried was through Proxifier. It basically connects me via Proxy (which means im using proxy IPs which are out of range of the customer IPs.) using UDP.

Plus TS is working (as been heard from some ppl in this thread), so it means that Vent have done something from there side. Or if Vent servers are being hosted in a TeleComm company that provides hosting of servers, maybe they should check what have they (Hosting company) done to these IPs.

As for Etisalat, I dont think that there are ports blocked.

--------------------------------------------------------

If the ports for Skype is same the ports for Vent, then why was Vent blocked at the time Etisalat blocked skype? which was a long time ago more than a year maybe.

Bisharaf 02-25-2008 01:49 AM

well what u mean is that u can get connected to vent by using proxifier i remember my self using proxifier and then u can get connected to any site u want. so that means vent is blocked thats why u need proxifier to open it as well as 100's of other sites in dubai.

im still wondering if SAHM user's have their vent being blocked then it makes sense. overall im not a techinal geek or anything its why i hear and see.

and few days ago they told me themselves at 101 that they have blocked it.

DXBGuy 02-25-2008 02:19 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Bisharaf (Post 104028)
well what u mean is that u can get connected to vent by using proxifier i remember my self using proxifier and then u can get connected to any site u want. so that means vent is blocked thats why u need proxifier to open it as well as 100's of other sites in dubai.

im still wondering if SAHM user's have their vent being blocked then it makes sense. overall im not a techinal geek or anything its why i hear and see.

and few days ago they told me themselves at 101 that they have blocked it.

if you go to google and search for proxifier you'll find the cached of proxifier.com, open it and read what proxifier is.

(Proxifier is a program that allows network applications that do not support working through proxy servers to operate through a HTTP or SOCKS proxy server or a chain of proxy servers.)which means my friend Bisharaf that even if you open your browser through proxifier youll still get blocked websites.

And it also means that your application (which is a client) will connect to another application (which is a server) through proxy (which means if the server logs connections, it will log your connection with the IP of the proxy and not your public IP assigned to you by your ISP). Please check your facts my friend.

If you wanna know why proxifier is website is blocked, its because it has the feature of Bypassing Firewall which has nothing to do with proxifiying.

I still think there is a problem through Vent. But i'll have to investigate further till im 100% sure. But what im 100% sure of is that if you spoof your IP to another IP out of the range of IPs assigned by Etisalat you'll be able to connect to Vent.

Bisharaf 02-25-2008 06:00 AM

well i guess im mistaken then cuz i remember using proxifier but yeah now i know i was using it to reduce my latency which it was working actualy but it was on 1 month duration. anyways if u find something on how to make vent work again please let me know since i cant use proxifier anymore its 1 month duration ran out for me.

han1man 02-25-2008 01:04 PM

Heres the verdict guys talked to a etisalat customer rep. While i was really pissed, so he spilled out this out

"VoIP programs are blocked, they are blocked for security reasons. Etisalat is not the one blocking this program but the UAE national telecoms authority is Blocking. In this case We CANNOT do anything about it I recommend talking to the Uae national telecoms authority"

I got their number and called them i got as far as getting on hold till my mobile credit ran out and I live in Al ain, so calling Dubai calls extra from my house phone so i rather not.

Be my guest and call 181 and ask for their number i erased it from my phone ( sorry really was upset about this !@# news )

In my opinion ( actually my guild mates opinion which I agree with 1001231% )
- If your paying for the internet that should mean you have access to everything thats related to the internet, I could understand them blocking sites with p*rngraphic material on but this is ridiculous.

Good luck to you all.:)

P.s: UAE internet fails :mad: Lets start our own internet company and exclude the stupid UAE telecoms authority :p


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.