Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2005, 09:50 PM   #11
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpha_32
can a server run more than one codec? (ie the GSM one and Speex)
no
mjgraf is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 10:18 PM   #12
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

But is that codec accessible by other programs? I'll have to ask my Apple contact about it.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 03:57 AM   #13
acantril
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default

This should be on the priority list, i for one am VERY happy to have a native mac client, but being in a guild with windows users who just wont switch codec's (especially not a lower quality one) just ruins this for me and im assuming many mac users.

Any updates on this yet ?
acantril is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 06:10 AM   #14
mastgrr
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justice
GSM 6.10 Codec has been included in Quicktime since Jaguar (10.2) - its Open Source and fully ported, so why isn't it included in Ventrilo? (Edit: well, at least I found a website that SAYS it is/was)
Actually, I recall Quicktime supporting GSM as well.

According to here 10.3 would support the GSM 6.10 codec. I booted up my iMac with 10.3.x with Quicktime 6.5...

Nope. Unless they took away GSM in 6.5 from 6.0.

I think the case is that I've used Quicktime for Windows and confused them both.

Oh well.
mastgrr is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 07:18 AM   #15
Ryker
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default

So if i understand this correctly, at this present time the mac client only supports the Speex codex. Now question is, are there any plans in the future to allow for the mac client to use other codex's?

Ryker
Ryker is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 11:11 AM   #16
shidarin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 12
Default

Our guild used to be running GSM highest quality, now running Speex highest quality. With the newest windows client there is no difference.
shidarin is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 11:55 AM   #17
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

There is a difference but it really isn't that bad. Play with it for a day or two and you won't even notice it any more.

Of course, you need to get all the windows clients upgraded to 2.3.2.Beta.1 or higher.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 01:48 PM   #18
acantril
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flagship
There is a difference but it really isn't that bad. Play with it for a day or two and you won't even notice it any more.

Of course, you need to get all the windows clients upgraded to 2.3.2.Beta.1 or higher.
If you could check the GSM codec though would be nice, tbh im starting to like the supported codec on my 5 user vent server, but for my hosted guild one , just cannot convince them to change, try as a might.
acantril is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 05:18 PM   #19
Holdstrong
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default

I am so confused....

Why would you create a client that doesn't work on the default codec of your server software?

Alot of us have hosted Ventrilo servers with no access to .ini or any other files.
Holdstrong is offline  
Old 11-04-2005, 06:11 PM   #20
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,046
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Holdstrong
I am so confused....

Why would you create a client that doesn't work on the default codec of your server software?

Alot of us have hosted Ventrilo servers with no access to .ini or any other files.
Who ever rents the server would have control of what codec is used, assuming the hosting company allowes it.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.