Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2011, 05:32 AM   #1
Mewmew
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default Doesn't even register i'm talking. Please Help

No matter how many times I reinstall vent, change my PTT Key, Make sure the box is unmarked for mute sound, and followed all the other directions on here for why vent won't register me talking, nothing has worked. My icon doesn't even light up green when I press the hot key. I can hear people talking fine, and it use to work perfectly, but one day it all of a sudden stopped working. It is very irritating and I would appreciate any help I can get. Thanks
Mewmew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 10:55 PM   #2
mjgraf
Senior Member
 
mjgraf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some say in my own little world
Posts: 15,502
Default

can you test in setup?
screenshots of the ventrilo main window and the setup window would help.
mjgraf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2011, 01:04 PM   #3
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

See #8 in the troubleshooting thread
http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=39590

If that doesn't work, do the following
  1. Restart your Mac
  2. Open Vent
  3. Go to setup by clicking the Setup button
  4. Make sure the first tab (Voice) is selected.
  5. Check the following checkboxes
    Enable outgoing voice communication
    Use Push-To-Talk Hotkey (PTT Mode) (if this is not checked it may ask you to configure universal access)
  6. Click in the HotKey field and press the Command key on your keyboard (the field will then say command)
  7. Click OK
  8. Click the setup button again
  9. Click the Test button
  10. Press and release the Command key several times - noting any changes in the white tall box to the right of the Test button.

Click Test to end the test and then Click OK.

Give us the results of what appeared, if anything, in the list in the white box.

Last edited by Jaycyn; 09-21-2011 at 01:11 PM.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 07:33 PM   #4
Mayvra
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaycyn View Post
See #8 in the troubleshooting thread
http://forum.ventrilo.com/showthread.php?t=39590

If that doesn't work, do the following
  1. Restart your Mac
  2. Open Vent
  3. Go to setup by clicking the Setup button
  4. Make sure the first tab (Voice) is selected.
  5. Check the following checkboxes
    Enable outgoing voice communication
    Use Push-To-Talk Hotkey (PTT Mode) (if this is not checked it may ask you to configure universal access)
  6. Click in the HotKey field and press the Command key on your keyboard (the field will then say command)
  7. Click OK
  8. Click the setup button again
  9. Click the Test button
  10. Press and release the Command key several times - noting any changes in the white tall box to the right of the Test button.

Click Test to end the test and then Click OK.

Give us the results of what appeared, if anything, in the list in the white box.
I did as said but still only goes to GSM6.10 It will not stay on Speex or None. Please help.
Mayvra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 09:10 AM   #5
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

the gsm codec is set at the server level. contact a server admin and ask them to either change it to speex (which works for both pc and mac users) or create a separate channel just for speex.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 10:16 AM   #6
Mayvra
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default

This is what I have when I connect to my vent.

"This Client platform currently supports only the Speex codec. The server and/or channel is configured to use the 'GSM 6.10' codec."

Is this what the Server Admin has to fix?"

Last edited by Mayvra; 09-27-2011 at 10:21 AM. Reason: Wrong input
Mayvra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2011, 11:30 AM   #7
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

yes, as the server controls the codec/format that is used
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 01:46 PM   #8
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Please read #2 in the troubleshooting guide for additional information.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2011, 10:02 PM   #9
digitalboi
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Just upgraded to the latest version and my PTT no longer functions. I've tried setting it to sensitivity as well with no luck. Running on OS X Lion
digitalboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2011, 12:16 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

@digitalboi

have you turned on 'enable access for assitive devices' in the mac 'universal access' properties
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.