Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-24-2011, 11:11 PM   #11
kaoskat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Hi, I reinstalled 3.0.13 and tried again today. It seems to possibly have taken longer, about a half hour or so, but I'm still having these same issues with the robotic sound. It happened twice in about an hour.

Do you have any other suggestions?

Thanks!
kaoskat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2011, 11:54 PM   #12
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

in vent setup, try setting the outbond amplifier to 0 then use the OSX mic volume to adjust the output. having the outbound set to 7 might be overdriving the signal at times.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 01:10 PM   #13
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Sadly the issue still exists.

It takes a *lot* longer for it to occur, and sometimes I can go for 2-3 hours without it happening - but eventually people on vent say 'hey, you're going robo'
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2011, 07:32 PM   #14
kaoskat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I've tried your suggestions and I still have the issue. My "Line Input is now set midway between Min and Max. My outbound amplifier to set to 0. And my OSX mic volume is set to the max to compensate. I tried to turn everything in Vent down as far as I could before I was getting too quiet for other people to hear.

As the person above mentioned, it does seem to take somewhat longer to first happen. But I've noticed it gets more frequent after the first time. It may have something to do with how frequently I talk. Since I'm a raid leader, I end up talking quite a bit. So, in short, the problem sadly does still exist.
kaoskat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 01:08 AM   #15
kaoskat
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I'd like to bump this thread once again because the problem still persists. Please see my posts above. I've tried all of suggestions above but nothing has worked to fix the problem. Are there any other suggestions for a way to fix the issue?
kaoskat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 11:03 AM   #16
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

i'll pass this to the Devs.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 05:45 PM   #17
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

It still happens to me as well. It's certainly is better than it used to be, but it definitely still persists every couple of hours for me.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2012, 07:33 PM   #18
KrazeeDD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I'm on 10.6.8.

My USB mic works perfectly on Garageband, Soundbooth and even TEAMSPEAK.

I have narrowed this robotic ticking noise down to the Speex codec.

When I'm testing in setup, I turn codec to "none" and I can hear myself clear as day, but it never saves. Then when the codec is set to "Speex" complete sound chaos.

So through testing through other sound apps and even other VOIP apps, I have narrowed it down to it being a problem in VENT.

We desperately need a fix before Diablo 3 comes out plz.
KrazeeDD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2012, 12:47 PM   #19
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Just a clarification - the drop down that allows you to 'select' a codec doesn't actually select the codec.

The codec is determined by the server, so if for example, the server admin were to change the Speex codex to a higher quality Speex codec, all of the clients would change automatically as well.

The issue is coding within Vent. But... Part the problem in trying to fix it is the ability to duplicate the issue.

The issue happens to me almost every time I am on vent for more than a half our or so. However, it could happen right at 30 minutes or it could happen 2 hours later. Sometimes it doesn't happen at all. It's very random and I can't seem to identify a pattern as to when the issue occurs.

I have recordings of the issue but until it can be replicated on a consistent basis then it's going to be tough to tell if any coding changes actually took care of it.

Last edited by Jaycyn; 04-25-2012 at 12:51 PM.
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2013, 02:43 AM   #20
Akeysha
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Hi all,

Not sure if anyone still has this problem but I've had this problem for over 2 years. Ive tried many solutions and have searched the web for ages for solutions. I also tried different headsets nothing worked.
I stumbled upon one solution and that has worked for me. I just have to use an apple headset with jack plug. Just the headset I received with my apple phone is the one I'm using now. Not a single USB headset worked for me and this I've tested it thoroughly and no robo voice anymore.
I just wanted to share my experience as it took me a while before I found something that worked
Akeysha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.