Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Windows Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2011, 03:38 PM   #1
Derek30
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default Tmobile Blocking conection to Ventrilo?

Sooo,

I reinstalled windows 2 days ago, my world of warcraft couldnt be run properly(dc all the time) with my '3' network dongle but ventrilo could. I tired so many things but couldn't get it working.

I thought I'd try a different provider, went with tmobile, now I can coonnect to wow fine but not ventrilo

It says server availible but then goes to contacting server and stop at that.

I think it may be tmobile blobking it but maybe not if you guys have any thoughts/suggestions please.
Derek30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 04:25 PM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,448
Default

i don't think it's tmobile blocking as i know someone that has it and has no problems with vent connecting.

have you tried disabling all firewall/virus/spyware/malware apps?
also disable any settings in the tmobile config app.

also check for any tmobile device driver update.

looks like the TCP port your server uses is getting blocked but the UDP is getting thru (msg: server is available uses UDP)

also try disabling all other network adapters while testing.

In Windows Network Properties, disable all un-used network card ports (some cards include both wired and wireless ports)
Windows Control-Panel / network and sharing / manage network connection / right-click on the device(s) that aren't used and select 'disable'
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 04:51 PM   #3
Derek30
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks for the reply.

I have tried with firewall turned off, not currently running anti virus as I have done a fresh windows install to try and fix a previous problem.

Tmobile says the driver is up to date.

I tried disabling other network adapters, but maybe I didnt do that correctly so I'll try it again.
Edit - ^^ tried this with no luck ^^

Thing is, I can unplug the tmobile dongle and plug in the 3 network dongle and ventrilo will work with no problem. So I can only see it being somthing the tmobile donglle/settings is doing to stop it. I can't find any settings in the tmobile app that would help(at least i think so).

Last edited by Derek30; 06-30-2011 at 04:55 PM.
Derek30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 04:59 PM   #4
Flagship
Administrator
 
Flagship's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Some insignifcant planet.
Posts: 8,048
Default

Make sure you disconnect any LAN cables before you perform the dial up sequence of the T-Mobile device.
__________________
Flagship Industries, Inc.
www.ventrilo.com
Flagship is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 05:09 PM   #5
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,448
Default

does the tmobile config app have anything for 'proxy' settings?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 05:18 PM   #6
Derek30
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Havent had any LAN cables plugged in for a while.

I tried to connect via the icon in the bottom corner tray area, rather than the tmobile software, I could actually log onto the vent server and was like "YAY", then i got disconnected after a few seconds. I tried this a few times with the same results.
Don't know if that info helps.

Last edited by Derek30; 06-30-2011 at 05:24 PM.
Derek30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 05:22 PM   #7
Derek30
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

I looked but can't find anything to do with proxy settings.
Derek30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 05:57 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,448
Default

what's your bandwidth before connecting to vent?

www.speedtest.net
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 06:17 PM   #9
Derek30
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Download 3.32Mb/s
Upload 1.24Mb/s
ping 75ms
Derek30 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 06:30 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,448
Default

when you get connected to the server, do you see all the channels/users before getting disco'd?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.