Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Server

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2011, 08:42 AM   #1
eqbri
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Default changing ini file

I've had a ventrilo server for 9 months. I used the default ini file and everything worked fine. Now I have a problem that I've searched for an answer to but can't find it.

I decided to make a few changes to the ventrilo_srv.ini file. I saved the file and then ran ventrilo_srv.exe. The changes I made to the ini file are in the dos box.

When I ran my ventrilo client program, the changes are not there. What am I doing wrong?
eqbri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 08:45 AM   #2
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,805
Default

what parameters did you change?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 11:06 PM   #3
eqbri
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I changed name and silent lobby.
eqbri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 07:35 AM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,805
Default

re-check the INI file and make sure that there isn't a white space after the "=" on both lines. then restart
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 02:00 PM   #5
eqbri
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Default

re-checked the ini file, there were no spaces.

any other ideas?
eqbri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 05:07 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,805
Default

just to make sure, if you stop the server does the client display, MSG: contacting server ??
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 07:56 PM   #7
eqbri
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I don't know how to stop the server.
eqbri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 10:02 PM   #8
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 22,805
Default

are you running the free server on a local pc or renting a server from a hosting company?

if it's a free server then just stop the ventrilo_srv.exe process

if you're renting then they hosting company should have a control-panel that you login to where you can change the server parameters. they should also have an option to stop/start the server or just restart the server.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2011, 11:18 AM   #9
eqbri
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I rent the server so that was the problem. Thanks so much Prog-Rocker!
eqbri is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.