Ventrilo Tech Support  

Go Back   Ventrilo Tech Support > Main Category > Macintosh Client

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-28-2011, 09:13 AM   #1
Confuseduser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Default MSG: Contacting Server Problem

I'm having this problem since a while , i can not connect to any server i have try with a lot of servers ( i dont think that everyone are down ). Sometimes it start coneccting but it get stuck in "MSG: synchronizing". and for those who might ask the server addres , the port and te pass i correct

I leave u guys some pics:

http://img807.**********.us/i/imagen12.png/
http://img18.**********.us/i/imagen13zu.png/

i will thank any kind of help ^^
see ya
Confuseduser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 01:27 PM   #2
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Lets start with a few questions so we can better help

1) Did it ever work, and if so, what changed between then and now? New computer? Upgraded OS?

2) Have you downloaded and installed the most current version of Ventrilo?

3) Have you tried to check the status of the server at this link? If so, what is the result?
http://www.ventrilo.com/status.php

4) Do you have a hardware firewall? If so, have you turned off the firewall or tried directly connecting to your cable modem?

5) Is you software firewall turned off? (System Preferences->Security->Firewall tab, Stop Firewall
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 02:10 PM   #3
Confuseduser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Default

well
1) yes it have worked before , nothing changed i dont have a new computer nor upgraded os
2) Yeah ,im in the 3.0.7v
3)its all working , in fact there are some of my friends there who tell me that everything is ok
4) nope , i dont have any , and i cant connect directly the modem its too far away
5) it not turned off (i dont know how to)

thanks for the quick answer
Confuseduser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 05:00 PM   #4
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

try power-cycling the router while vent is trying to connect

in the router config, try entering your pc into the DMZ section
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 06:59 PM   #5
Confuseduser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Default

mmm it didnt work but ty for the help
someone have another idea?
by the way i tried in another computer and it does have the same issue, it used to work there
also i tried to connecting it directly but still doesnt work

Last edited by Confuseduser; 04-28-2011 at 07:07 PM.
Confuseduser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 04:19 PM   #6
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

Try re-installing or updating the router firmware. Check the manufacturers website for your make/model

Factory Reset the Router - note: This will erase all settings that were manually changed. Record any manual changes before performing a reset. Suggest only performing this action as a last test.
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 01:20 PM   #7
Confuseduser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Default

i did the factory reset but still i cant connect idk what could it be :S
Confuseduser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2011, 12:43 PM   #8
Jaycyn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 313
Default

Since you have two different computers with the exact same issue, the problem is not Ventrilo.

Either a setting has been entered incorrectly, or your router is blocking the communications.

In regards to the software firewall on your Mac (see above post) you mentioned you don't know how to turn it off.

Go here:

System Preferences->Security->Firewall tab, Stop Firewall
Jaycyn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 03:32 PM   #9
Confuseduser
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Default

still nothing i cannot connect , maybe is my intenet provider
Confuseduser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 03:41 PM   #10
Prog-Rocker
just tryin to help
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Local Space/Time Continuum
Posts: 23,340
Default

can you connect one of the systems directly to the modem (using an ethernet cable) or is the router built-in to the modem?
Prog-Rocker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.